KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

EL DOS AL MILLAR, de las Estimaciones de Trabajos Ejecutados....

English translation: two per mil (or 2 ‰), same as 0.2%


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el dos al millar
English translation:two per mil (or 2 ‰), same as 0.2%
Entered by: coolbrowne

18:33 Dec 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Penalty Clause
Spanish term or phrase: EL DOS AL MILLAR, de las Estimaciones de Trabajos Ejecutados....
How can I express this in either words or figures: I am assuming it means 0.002%, am I correct? "One Two Thousandth"??? Is that the same thing?

Thanks.
xxxJPW
two per mil (or 2 ‰)
Explanation:
The correct tem is "per mil" (per thousand) akin to percent (per hundred) and it is 0.002 not 0.002 %. The a symbol is in nthe same vein of the percent symbol %
Selected response from:

coolbrowne
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help, it makes sense now! Two per mil is the most succinct way of putting it, along with the symbol in brackets to reinforce.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1two per mil (or 2 ‰)coolbrowne
3 -10.002%
Phoebe Anne


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
B) EL DOS AL MILLAR, de las Estimaciones de Trabajos Ejecutados....
0.002%


Explanation:
It's two per one thousand (percentage terms).
Hope this could help.


Phoebe Anne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  coolbrowne: Wrong value: it's 0.002 not 0.002%. Yes, 2‰ is the same as 0.2% which is 100 times 0.002%
2 hrs
  -> 2/1000= 0.2%

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EL DOS AL MILLAR
two per mil (or 2 ‰)


Explanation:
The correct tem is "per mil" (per thousand) akin to percent (per hundred) and it is 0.002 not 0.002 %. The a symbol is in nthe same vein of the percent symbol %


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Per_mil
coolbrowne
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help, it makes sense now! Two per mil is the most succinct way of putting it, along with the symbol in brackets to reinforce.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Phoebe Anne: it depends on the country. in Spanish is 0.2%
9 mins
  -> There is no error: 0.2% is the same as 2‰. They are both correct. Hence, there is no justification for a disagreement, thank you.

agree  teresa quimper
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  John Rynne: yes
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.