KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

ejecución escalonada

English translation: phased implementation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejecución escalonada
English translation:phased implementation
Entered by: Virginia Koolhaas

19:47 Nov 21, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Spanish term or phrase: ejecución escalonada
Contexto:

"...Estos resultados resaltan el valor de la escala de coma de GCS como el predictor fundamental de la evolución de los pacientes neurocríticos 6 siendo capaz no solo de predecir la mortalidad sino relacionándose con la evolución a la muerte encefálica, asimismo resaltan la importancia de la edad tanto como factor de riesgo para muerte como su incidencia en la posibilidad de muerte y muerte encefálica. .

Mediante la ***ejecución escalonada*** de ambos modelos puede calcularse, al ingreso del paciente, la probabilidad de muerte y muerte encefálica (ME) mediante la utilización de variables sencillas y disponibles.

No entiendo el significado de "ejecución escalonada" aquí ni tampoco cómo traducirlo.

Muchas gracias
Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
phased implementation
Explanation:
I believe this means that the use of these models is to be introduced gradually.
Selected response from:

Katy Robinson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Katy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3phased implementation
Katy Robinson
4sequential implementation
Monica Merrill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phased implementation


Explanation:
I believe this means that the use of these models is to be introduced gradually.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phased_implementation
Katy Robinson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Katy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill
15 mins
  -> thanks Richard

agree  philgoddard
47 mins

agree  Edward Tully
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequential implementation


Explanation:
Suggestion

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish