coeficiente de correlación de a pares

English translation: pairwise correlation coefficients

Spanish term or phrase:coeficiente de correlación de a pares
English translation:pairwise correlation coefficients
Entered by: Valeria Verona

14:48 Dec 14, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Spanish term or phrase: coeficiente de correlación de a pares
Figura en la descripción de una tabla:


Tabla 2.9: **Coeficiente de correlación de a pares** y sus probabilidades asociadas entre variables productivas, dasométricas, morfológicas y microambientales promedio de los 4 distanciamientos de plantación analizados en los estaqueros de Populus deltoides “Australiano 106/60” al tercer año de edad de plantación.


Alguna idea? Gracias!
Valeria Verona
Argentina
pairwise correlation coefficients
Explanation:
when many series of variables are available, it is common to show a table that contains the correlation (also referred to as the correlation coefficient) between each pair of variables. see the title of the reference below for an example use of the term
Selected response from:

Samantha Cook
United States
Grading comment
Excellent. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pairwise correlation coefficients
Samantha Cook
4 -1peer to peer coefficient correlation
Gladys de Contreras


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pairwise correlation coefficients


Explanation:
when many series of variables are available, it is common to show a table that contains the correlation (also referred to as the correlation coefficient) between each pair of variables. see the title of the reference below for an example use of the term


    Reference: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/13486000/pairwise-correla...
Samantha Cook
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Excellent. Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
peer to peer coefficient correlation


Explanation:
I believe this is more accurate in relation to the context.

Example sentence(s):
  • Peer to peer coefficient correlation is used in some companies.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/de+a+pares.h...
Gladys de Contreras
Venezuela
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Samantha Cook: Pairwise correlation is a much more commonly used term than peer to peer correlation. In any case, it should definitely be "correlation coefficient" and not "coefficient correlation"
27 mins