KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

análisis de regresión múltiple ajustada de factores.

English translation: multiple regression analysis based on factor analysis

22:34 Mar 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mathematics & Statistics / statistics used for reputation analysis
Spanish term or phrase: análisis de regresión múltiple ajustada de factores.
Pesos
Con el objetivo de analizar en qué medida cada una de estas variables explica la reputación Global de la empresa, se realiza un análisis de regresión múltiple ajustada de factores.
Como resultado de este proceso estadístico se obtienen los denominados “drivers” o “pesos”, que se calculan tanto para los 26 atributos como para las dimensiones.
Estos pesos se muestran a lo largo del informe como porcentajes e indican en qué medida cada una de las variables (atributos o dimensiones) contribuye en la construcción de la reputación de la empresa.

I´m not quite sure how to translate this sentence. It comes from a report by Reptrak . You can find more information about them on the following link: https://www.reputationinstitute.com/about
Toby Wakely
Spain
English translation:multiple regression analysis based on factor analysis
Explanation:
Let me provide a simple explanation:

A) Let Y a variable vector you want to explain and X the matrix containing all the explanatory variables likely to explain Y.

B) A multiple regression analysis consists in regressing y on the matrix X. But this is not what this text is talking about.

C) The text is saying that it is necessary first to submit X to a factor analysis, which generates factor vectors.

D) The expression 'factor adjusted' in the text means that each factor vector is a linear combination of the variable vectors in the matrix X.

E) The last step of the process is to run a multiple regression with Y the endogenous variable and the matrix of factors as the matrix of explanatory variables.

I cannot be more precise than that. Otherwise, it would be pure algebra and pure statistics.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-03-12 13:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The drivers or pesos mentioned in the text are the coefficients of the linear combinations mentioned above.
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
OK, I think this works well, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1adjusted multiple regression analysis of factors
Giovanni Rengifo
4multiple regression analysis based on factor analysis
Francois Boye
4factor-adjusted multiple regression analysis
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factor-adjusted multiple regression analysis


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-03-11 22:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

log.minitab.com/.../multiple-regession-analysis-use-adjusted-r-sq...
Traducir esta página
13 jun. 2013 - Multiple Regression Analysis: Use Adjusted R-Squared and Predicted R-Squared to Include the Correct Number of Variables ... In my last post, I showed how R-squared cannot determine whether the coefficient estimates and predictions are biased, which is why you must assess the residual plots. However ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-03-11 22:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ww.statsoft.com/Textbook/Multiple-Regression

This information can be used in a multiple regression analysis to build a regression equation of the form: Salary = .5*Resp + .8*No_Super. Once this so-called regression line has been determined, the analyst can now easily construct a graph of the expected (predicted) salaries and the actual salaries of job incumbents in ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Liberman
11 mins
  -> thanks Daniel

disagree  Francois Boye: Adjusted R-Squared has nothing to do with the concept submitted by Asker
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple regression analysis based on factor analysis


Explanation:
Let me provide a simple explanation:

A) Let Y a variable vector you want to explain and X the matrix containing all the explanatory variables likely to explain Y.

B) A multiple regression analysis consists in regressing y on the matrix X. But this is not what this text is talking about.

C) The text is saying that it is necessary first to submit X to a factor analysis, which generates factor vectors.

D) The expression 'factor adjusted' in the text means that each factor vector is a linear combination of the variable vectors in the matrix X.

E) The last step of the process is to run a multiple regression with Y the endogenous variable and the matrix of factors as the matrix of explanatory variables.

I cannot be more precise than that. Otherwise, it would be pure algebra and pure statistics.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-03-12 13:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The drivers or pesos mentioned in the text are the coefficients of the linear combinations mentioned above.

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
OK, I think this works well, thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjusted multiple regression analysis of factors


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: What does it mean?
4 hrs

agree  Peter Clews: I don't knowwhat it means, but this seems the most likely. "Ajustada" is femenine singular, so the only thing it can refer to is "regresión", not "factores", and not "análisis".
1 day 4 hrs