KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

alimentos ya preparados 97%

English translation: pre-cooked food items (97%)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alimentos ya preparados 97%
English translation:pre-cooked food items (97%)
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

16:36 Apr 4, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / Statistical information
Spanish term or phrase: alimentos ya preparados 97%
Source text:

Los resultados del informe de monitoreo ha identificado que las principales prácticas realizadas son: Lavado de alimentos 97%, tapa los alimentos ya preparados 97%, lava los utensilios antes de usarlo93 %, almacena los alimentos en un lugar adecuado 92%, la mesa donde prepara los alimentos está limpia 90%, se lava las manos durante la manipulación 89%, usa uñas cortas y sin prendas en las manos 74

My try:

Results obtained by the monitoring report show that the main practices implemented include: handwashing in 97%, covering food already prepared in 97%, washing cooking utensils before using them in 93%, storing food in a proper place in 92%, cleaning the table where food is placed in 90%, washing the hands when handling food in 89% .

My question this time is because I am not sure if the "in [number] %" in all the cases in my translation is Ok.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
pre-cooked food items (97%)
Explanation:
If I were translating this text, I would personally prefer to place the figures in brackets rather than disrupting the flow of the sentence with commas.

Although the percentages contribute important information, the sentence would still be grammatically correct should they be removed. This makes them an ideal candidate to be placed within brackets.

I would also refrain from using any sort of preposition before the figure.
Selected response from:

Callum Giles
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pre-cooked foods at 97%
neilmac
4 +1pre-cooked food items (97%)
Callum Giles


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-cooked food items (97%)


Explanation:
If I were translating this text, I would personally prefer to place the figures in brackets rather than disrupting the flow of the sentence with commas.

Although the percentages contribute important information, the sentence would still be grammatically correct should they be removed. This makes them an ideal candidate to be placed within brackets.

I would also refrain from using any sort of preposition before the figure.

Callum Giles
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Using brackets actually works really neatly for the query text.
25 mins
  -> Thanks Neil, I thought so too!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pre-cooked foods at 97%


Explanation:
Precooked may not need a hyphen. I normally use "at" for percentages like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-04-04 17:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-spagnolo/at 90...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-04-04 17:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://context.reverso.net/traduccion/ingles-espanol/at 90%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-04-05 15:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: As the comments from our colleagues below illustrate, some people prefer not to use a preposition at all. Phil sees no need for inserting "a word", which may be the case in certain contexts. Tom is more used to seeing a simple, whereas Giles suggests using brackets to avoid what he perceived as unnecessary. So, there you go. I prefer to take each case on its own merits and I stand by my suggestion as "at" as frequent collocation with percentages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-04-05 15:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the comments from our colleagues below illustrate, some people prefer not to use a preposition at all. Phil sees no need for inserting "a word", which may be the case in certain contexts. Tom is more used to seeing a simple, whereas Giles suggests using brackets to avoid what he perceived as unnecessary. So, there you go. I prefer to take each case on its own merits and I stand by my suggestion as "at" as frequent collocation with percentages.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-04-05 15:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, in scientific texts you might see something like this: "chemical mixture at 50% stock and a diluted drinking water mixture at 1 % stock..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-04-05 15:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Callum's suggestion works nicely in the query context, in fact I now prefer it to my own solution, although I'd still say that "at" is the collocation most frequently found with percentages.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TomWalker: This certainly works, although I'm probably more familiar with a simple comma, e.g. storing food in an appropriate place, 92%; cleaning the table where food is prepared, 90%, etc.
1 hr
  -> Also an option :)

neutral  philgoddard: I don't see why you or Lydianette feel the need to insert a word before the percentage.
12 hrs
  -> Not a "need", just common practice. I might omit it in some texts, but the query was about suitable collocations.