cálculo

English translation: Calculus

04:32 Aug 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / Syllabus
Spanish term or phrase: cálculo
Calculo de Integrales definidas e improprias.

Included under Mathematics II course description. I'm not sure if it's "calculus" or "calculation." Thanks!
Emily Tell
United States
English translation:Calculus
Explanation:
If it’s referring to the topic in general, “integral calculus” would be the right choice.

E.g.
https://www.encyclopediaofmath.org/index.php/Integral_calcul...
Selected response from:

John Druce
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3calculation / calculus
Anahí Seri
4 +4Calculus
John Druce


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Calculus


Explanation:
If it’s referring to the topic in general, “integral calculus” would be the right choice.

E.g.
https://www.encyclopediaofmath.org/index.php/Integral_calcul...

John Druce
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  MPGS: :-)
42 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  enrfer: Defined and improper integral calculus!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, but the terminology is "definite" (not "defined") integral, so I would probably translate that phrase as "Calculus of definite and improper integrals" to be as clear as possible.

agree  Luis M. Sosa: Yes, it is calculus (it is understood that we are dealing with a syllabus, we are not performing any calculation here)
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calculation / calculus


Explanation:
"Calculation of definite integrals" is the activity, consisting in calculating something; "Calculus of definite integrals" is the branch of mathematics we're dealing with. So it depends on the context.
It's like the difference between "addition" and "adding"

Example sentence(s):
  • Such <b>calculations</b> using the <b>calculus</b> of definite integrals will dominate the rest of this course.

    Reference: http://www.matrixlab-examples.com/definite-integrals.html
    https://www.coursehero.com/file/p6ul9gg/Such-calculations-using-the-calculus-of-definite-integrals-will-dominate-the/
Anahí Seri
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: That's a fair point, and looking at it again I think "calculation" is probably what's intended here.
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  neilmac
5 hrs

agree  TomWalker
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search