un juego de 2 rasquetas (positiva y negativa)

English translation: double doctor-blade system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un juego de 2 rasquetas (positiva y negativa)
English translation:double doctor-blade system
Entered by: Lydia Tilt

16:00 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: un juego de 2 rasquetas (positiva y negativa)
A printer manual

Tintero cerrado: Compuesto por una cámara cerrada que incorpora un juego de 2 rasquetas (positiva y negativa) de fácil acceso para rápida sustitución y unos tacos laterales que le dan estanqueidad.
Lydia Tilt
double doctor-blade system
Explanation:
a chamber system which feeds ink to the cylinder and is "doctored" by the blades. (I presume we are still on flexographic printing.)
Selected response from:

forli
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por tu ayuda en todo mis preguntas:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2set of two squeegees (positive and negative)
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
4 +1double doctor-blade system
forli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set of two squeegees (positive and negative)


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 16:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drupa 2004 -- Exhibitors & Products: Exhibitor Data Sheet - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Presensitized positive and negative aluminium plates for sheet fed and web
offset presses ... flush the plate with water, squeegee off excess water. ...
exhibits.drupa.com/exh/drupa04/e/127653 - 73k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lesson by Kathy Douglas -Silkscreen Printing for Elementary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Up to six screens for student use, one squeegee for each screen. ...
understanding the process and the manipulation of positive and negative space. ...
www.princetonol.com/groups/ iad/lessons/elem/Kathy-silk.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lesson Plan: Silkscreen Self Portraits - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2. understand and apply their knowledge of positive and negative space. ...
angle the squeegee at a 45 degree angle and pull toward you. ...
www.princetonol.com/groups/ iad/lessons/middle/connie-screen.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

solarizations and fake solarizations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... then drain or squeegee the paper or film, and put it on a flat surface, ...
made from a positive and negative, of an original 2 1/4 negative, ...
www.astro.wisc.edu/~mukluk/solar.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

About Polaroid Transfers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the film for a minute at room temperature then separate the positive and negative.
... then place on hard surface and gently squeegee the excess water. ...
www.amazingdreamspublishing.com/howpolaroid.html - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

NPS Curriculum - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... exposure, f/n, film, lens, positive and negative, shutter speed, shutter ...
grain, negative holder, print easel, squeegee, tacking iron, test strips ...
cdb.needham.k12.ma.us/4DACTION/DoDisplayCourse/141 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

AlternativePhotography.com : Wet Contact Printing for Paper Negatives - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1Squeegee all the water out to make total contact between the two papers. ...
1Then process your positive image, and hang both positive and negative up ...
www.alternativephotography.com/articles/art040.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

untitled - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Positive and Negative In printmaking, the image area is termed a ... image areas
are open fabric through which ink or paint is forced with a squeegee. ...
www.hubertgallery.com/definitions.html - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Endsley - AltPhoto - Solarization and Sabattier - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... remove and squeegee (the number of times you squeegee the print should be kept
... thus the result is exposure in both the positive and negative areas, ...
www.artic.edu/~fendsley/altProc_Sabattier.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tucker Pole - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a deionization tank is a mixed bed of resins with positive and negative charged
resin beads. ... Scrubbers/Squeegee Combinations. Squeegees & End Clips ...
www.squeegees.net/tucker.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Yep, hate the name in Spanish but that's it, also called "raseros" - we usually term them "escuiyis" in Puerto Rico.
53 mins
  -> thanks Gerard, that was very interesting ;-)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks very much for your help

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double doctor-blade system


Explanation:
a chamber system which feeds ink to the cylinder and is "doctored" by the blades. (I presume we are still on flexographic printing.)


    Reference: http://www.williamson.ca/industry/industry.html
    Reference: http://www.polygraphica.com/index.php?goto1=tresu_fsline.htm
forli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por tu ayuda en todo mis preguntas:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney
30 mins
  -> tnx Shawn




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search