embarrado

English translation: busbar

Spanish term or phrase:embarrado
English translation:busbar
Entered by: Konrad Dylo

10:55 Oct 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: embarrado
Otra vez parte de un listado>

RELE AUXILIAR AC/DC24V 1Conm.
RESERVA DE MANGUERAS
Reserva Embarrado
RESUMEN DE MANGUERAS
y etc.

Sé que hay bastantes respuestas para a la misma pregunta, pero estoy bastante confundido a la hora de escoger... ademas lo estoy haciendo a polaco!
Gracias por la ayuda!

Me imagino que el contexto no es el barro ;-) sino p.ej.

6. Montaje de celda de reserva bajo doble embarrado a 20 kV de tensión nominal, en celda existente en sala de 20 kV, constituida por dos seccionadores tripolares de barras de In 630 A.

7. Montaje de dos celdas de baterías de condensadores bajo simple embarrado a 20 kV de tensión nominal. Estarán ubicadas en las actuales celdas de baterías de condensadores existentes. Cada celda estará constituida por un interruptor automático tripolar en SF6 de In 1250 A y poder de corte 25 kA.
Konrad Dylo
Spain
busbar
Explanation:
Switchgear, boards, relays & motors engineering - single busbar or ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... double bus bar over single busbar switchgear panels in power distribution?
... for regular cleaning of even the switchgear busbars to avoid flashovers ...
www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=119548&page=1 - 31k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-10-22 11:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A busbar (often pronounced "buzz bar") refers in electrical power distribution to thick strips of Copper or other material that conduct electricity around a switchboard or distribution board.
The size of the busbar determines the maximum amount of current that can be safely carried. Small distribution boards or consumer units may have busbars which have a cross sectional area of as little as 10 mm2 but large electrical substations may use metal tubes of 50mm or more in diameter as busbars.

Busbars may be used to carry phase (line, hot, live) voltage in which case they must be suitably insulated. Such insulation may either completely surround the busbar, or alternatively the busbar itself may be uninsulated but physically mounted using an insulating material to keep it electrically separate from its support. Neutral busbars are also insulated. Earth busbars are typically bolted directly onto any metal chassis of their enclosure.

http://encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/busbar
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2busbar
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2busbar system
xxxtazdog


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
busbar system


Explanation:
“Barra” is a busbar, “embarrado” is a set of busbars.

Spanish barras (bus bar, bus bars, busbars, contact bar),
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/bu/busbar.html

Embarrado.
Conjunto de pletinas y barras destinadas a la distribución de la energía eléctrica en puntos concretos donde son necesarios unos elementos conductores de gran sección y rigidez mecánica. Se suelen usar en pórticos de salida de subestaciones y conexión de disyuntores extrarrápidos
http://fcmaf.castillalamancha.es/Diccionario/E.htm

Bilingual refs. here:

http://www.gecsa.es/busbar99.htm
http://www.gecsa.es/embar99.htm

Example:

To achieve this, Siemens is supplying and installing a total of 45 NX Air P medium-voltage panels including ***double busbar system,*** with a rated busbar current of 4,000 amperes and a rated short-circuit current of 50 kiloamperes.
http://www.siemens.com/page/1,3771,1159010-1-999_0_0-0,00.ht...


xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Raúl

agree  Miriam Garcia
1 day 5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
busbar


Explanation:
Switchgear, boards, relays & motors engineering - single busbar or ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... double bus bar over single busbar switchgear panels in power distribution?
... for regular cleaning of even the switchgear busbars to avoid flashovers ...
www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=119548&page=1 - 31k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-10-22 11:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A busbar (often pronounced "buzz bar") refers in electrical power distribution to thick strips of Copper or other material that conduct electricity around a switchboard or distribution board.
The size of the busbar determines the maximum amount of current that can be safely carried. Small distribution boards or consumer units may have busbars which have a cross sectional area of as little as 10 mm2 but large electrical substations may use metal tubes of 50mm or more in diameter as busbars.

Busbars may be used to carry phase (line, hot, live) voltage in which case they must be suitably insulated. Such insulation may either completely surround the busbar, or alternatively the busbar itself may be uninsulated but physically mounted using an insulating material to keep it electrically separate from its support. Neutral busbars are also insulated. Earth busbars are typically bolted directly onto any metal chassis of their enclosure.

http://encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/busbar

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Víctor Nine
51 mins
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!MLD