mascarilla

English translation: rust scales (flakes)

Spanish term or phrase:mascarilla
English translation:rust scales (flakes)
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

18:14 Oct 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: mascarilla
Las tuberías...se montarán en obra libres de óxido y mascarilla. Hay que evitar que las mascarillas queden deformadas.
macnair
rust scales (flakes)
Explanation:
That is the term in plumbing. Rust flakes off in scales and flakes off. It must be removed prior to welding.
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, that seems to fit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rust scales (flakes)
Luis Zepeda
2corrosion
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
corrosion


Explanation:
I might be completely off, but I would read it like this. Maybe they do use "mascarilla" and it is something I don't know. Perhaps that's why you are not getting any other suggestions. Please provide more context and check if this sounds feasible. Hope it helps:

"Las tuberías...se montarán en obra libres de óxido y cascarilla. Hay que evitar que las tuberías queden deformadas".

CHAPAS, PERFILES Y ESTRUCTURAS | DISA Group
... Perfiles laminados, Tubos Y Estructuras de Acero de forma sencilla), es
indispensable partir de superficies limpias, libres de óxido Y cascarilla. ...
www.disagroup.com/.../chapasperfilesestructuras/Default.asp... - 39k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

CHAPAS, PERFILES Y ESTRUCTURAS | DISA Group
... perfiles laminados, tubos Y estructuras de acero de forma sencilla), es
indispensable partir de superficies limpias, libres de óxido Y cascarilla. ...
www.disagroup.com/.../Default.aspx?CatID=72073&ArtID=50641&... - 5k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-10-22 19:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cascarilla could also be something like "cracked coating"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-10-22 19:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "chipped coating"

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rust scales (flakes)


Explanation:
That is the term in plumbing. Rust flakes off in scales and flakes off. It must be removed prior to welding.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, that seems to fit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Idoia Echenique: That's what I thought first. But what about "evitar que las mascarillas queden deformadas"?
1 hr

agree  Jaime Castro
4 hrs