KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

llave calavera

English translation: box (end) wrench//closed end wrench


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llave calavera
English translation:box (end) wrench//closed end wrench
Entered by: bigedsenior

01:46 Dec 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: llave calavera
In the list of tools to be supplied with a truck:
llave calavera de 9/16" a 1/2"
llave calavera de 7/16" a 3/8"
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
box (end) wrench//closed end wrench
Explanation:
It is a wrench with a different size at each end. The ends are closed. These and open end wrenches, as well as socket wrenches, are the most common wrenches used by mechanics.

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thans a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5box (end) wrench//closed end wrench
bigedsenior
3rear light key
swisstell
3wrench
Andy Schwieter
2fold-out wrench set / fold-out screwdriver set
Gerard Michael Burns


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rear light key


Explanation:
calavera is REAR LIGHT, REAR LAMP in Mexican Spanish, according to Harper Collins dictionary. I am a bit puzzled that this should require a key but perhaps it does for a truck.


    Harper Collins
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Yes, a "light key" is indeed strange.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fold-out wrench set / fold-out screwdriver set


Explanation:
Not at all certain, but I found a "llave calavera" (for bicycles, unfortunately) with "diez medidas diferentes" at:
http://articulo.mercadolibre.com.mx/MLM-8754260--_JM
There is a picture of it at the bottom of the page, it is basically a "swiss-army" kife with wrenches or screw-heads instead of blades.
As I'm sure you've noticed, the term isn't standard for this application, but I suspect the concept comes from the "will open anything" skeleton key.
I know this isn't much, but hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-29 02:57:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found some \"folding wrench sets\" with pictures, at:
http://www.ctatools.com/catalogs/specwrench.pdf

It is far from certain, still, but it\'s my best almost guess.


    Reference: http://articulo.mercadolibre.com.mx/MLM-8754260--_JM
Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
box (end) wrench//closed end wrench


Explanation:
It is a wrench with a different size at each end. The ends are closed. These and open end wrenches, as well as socket wrenches, are the most common wrenches used by mechanics.



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Thans a lot.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wrench


Explanation:
I think the generic term "wrench" is most accurate since the range 9/16" a 1/2", along with the concept of a skeleton key being able to open anything, implies that the tool can be used on any size nut within the given range, not just the fixed increments that an open/closed wrench or folding set of wrenches would allow for.


    Reference: http://www.grainger.com/industrial-supplies/Wrenches1C054.ht...
Andy Schwieter
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4