KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bandeja

English translation: metal sign


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bandeja
English translation:metal sign
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

05:45 Dec 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / loss prevention manual
Spanish term or phrase: bandeja
El mecánico lider retirará la bandeja de Equipo Fuera de Servicio y colocará el letrero de Equipo en Prueba en cada una de las escaleras de acceso a la cabina del equipo asegurándolas con un candado.

Podría ser "plate"?
gracias!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
sign
Explanation:
Probably a metal sign. "Equipment out of service".
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
thanks bigedsenior!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sign
bigedsenior
4 +1trayxxxOso


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tray


Explanation:
Hola clb,
Una posibilidad.
Buena suerte y feliz 2006.
Oso ¶:^)

From the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:
tray (nombre)
1   bandeja

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman: Also according to Routledge Technical Dict. Happy New Year!
3 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias por confirmarlo, Graciela! ¡Feliz 2006! ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sign


Explanation:
Probably a metal sign. "Equipment out of service".

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
thanks bigedsenior!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Colina: This type of metal sign is hung with the aid of chains and locks from the handrails of the staircase that allows access to the machine room. This way anybody who tries to access the machine room will have to see the sign.
3 hrs
  -> thanks, mcolina