KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

plant machining

English translation: maquinado en planta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plant machining
English translation:maquinado en planta
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

13:14 Dec 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / CV of an Engineer
Spanish term or phrase: plant machining
Studied encompassed financial, property acquisition, plan machining and manufacturing processes. Included contact with all applicable governmental agencies.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
maquinado en planta
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias, Ernesto. Sí, maquinado y mecanización son sinónimos. Saludos.
Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5maquinado en planta
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1mecanización en factoría / fábricaMPGS
5machining - elaboración
Robert Roata
4the processes of machining and manufacture to be done in the plantMiguel Colina


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
machining - elaboración


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Robert Roata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mecanización en factoría / fábrica


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Feliz Año "M"!!!!!!!!!!
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias G, muchas felicidades :)))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maquinado en planta


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Gracias, Ernesto. Sí, maquinado y mecanización son sinónimos. Saludos.
Roberto

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the processes of machining and manufacture to be done in the plant


Explanation:
The engineer has experience in helping with the studies done before the construction of a new factory. The study helped to determine how to pay for the operation (financial aspects), how much land was going to be needed (property acquisition) and what processes were going to take place in the new factory (the machining of parts and the manufacture of products). It also pointed out the need to inform governmental agencies to obtain permits and determine the rules and regulations which affect this industrial activity.

It is likely that the engineer actually drew a plan of the factory layout, indicating the actual position on the shop floor of the lathe, the milling machine and other machinery used in the metal transformation industry (also called machining). The plan probably showed the route that the manufacturing process had to follow, to help minimize transportation costs and help determine the ideal location of overhead cranes.

This type of study is typically done by industrial engineers in charge of the design of a new factory.

A Spanish equivalent would be: "planificación de los procesos de mecanización y fabricación".

Miguel Colina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23