KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

costo en producto económico

English translation: price of low-cost products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:costo en producto económico
English translation:price of low-cost products
Entered by: peterinmadrid

14:31 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Presentation
Spanish term or phrase: costo en producto económico
Revestimientos se acerca a líderes en costo en producto económico
peterinmadrid
Portugal
price of low-cost products
Explanation:
The original Spanish text is ambiguous. A possible English translation follows:

The price of our coatings is similar to that of the market leader's low-cost products.

The source term "costo en producto económico" could be "price of low-cost products", but it does not appear as such in the above-mentioned translation in order to convey a better meaning.

If "Revestimientos" is a trademark, then the English translation could be:

REVESTIMIENTOS' price is similar to that of the market leader's low-cost products.
Selected response from:

Miguel Colina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1price of low-cost productsMiguel Colina
3costs of economical poducts
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costo en producto económico
costs of economical poducts


Explanation:
trial:
Coating becomes leader in regard to costs of economical poducts

Does it make sense?

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
costo en producto económico
price of low-cost products


Explanation:
The original Spanish text is ambiguous. A possible English translation follows:

The price of our coatings is similar to that of the market leader's low-cost products.

The source term "costo en producto económico" could be "price of low-cost products", but it does not appear as such in the above-mentioned translation in order to convey a better meaning.

If "Revestimientos" is a trademark, then the English translation could be:

REVESTIMIENTOS' price is similar to that of the market leader's low-cost products.


Miguel Colina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: OK, also possible
2 days5 hrs