KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

portajuntas de repuesto

English translation: seal carrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:portajuntas
English translation: seal carrier
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

17:19 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / power boat
Spanish term or phrase: portajuntas de repuesto
instalar un nuevo retén en el portajuntas de repuesto durante la siguiente varada
xxxLia Fail
Spain
replacement coupling/coupler
Explanation:
http://www.sterndrive.info/sterndriveparts/engine_coupler.ht...

http://www.flexible-coupling.com/r-and-d-flexible-shaft-coup...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
altho this isn't teh answer, it got me thinking:-)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4replacement coupling/coupler
bigedsenior
2SPARE JOINTHOLDER
Maria Vazquez
1spare link holder
neilmac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
spare link holder


Explanation:
Just a guess, could be "joint" holder unless you definitely know what the "juntas" are ...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 121

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
SPARE JOINTHOLDER


Explanation:
JOINT is the word I always use for JUNTAS regarding blowers' component. Good luck

Maria Vazquez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
replacement coupling/coupler


Explanation:
http://www.sterndrive.info/sterndriveparts/engine_coupler.ht...

http://www.flexible-coupling.com/r-and-d-flexible-shaft-coup...


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
altho this isn't teh answer, it got me thinking:-)