International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

resguardo (móvil o fijo)

English translation: enclosure (fixed or movable)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resguardo (móvil o fijo)
English translation:enclosure (fixed or movable)
Entered by: BelkisDV

14:28 Aug 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / protecciones de seguridad en maquinarias
Spanish term or phrase: resguardo (móvil o fijo)
5.2 RESGUARDOS FIJOS. Deberán estar fijados firmemente a la máquina y podrán ser desmontados solamente mediante una herramienta (ver norma IRAM 3 578)
5.3. RESGUARDOS MÓVILES.
5.3.1 Indicaciones generales
5.3.1.1 Un resguardo móvil se considerará cerrado cuando impida el acceso a movimientos riesgosos en la zona protegida por él (para distancia de seguridad, ver 19.2)
5.3.1.2 Un resguardo móvil se considerará abierto cuando no impida el acceso. Cuando el resguardo móvil permanezca abierto, cualquier movimiento riesgoso será impedido mediante la provisión de uno o más sistemas de enclavamiento.
5.3.1.3 Los resguardos móviles serán, preferentemente, deslizantes o articulados y no podrán ser desmontados sin el empleo de herramientas.
5.3.2 Resguardos móviles con un sistema de enclavamiento. Estos tipos de resguardo se enclavarán de acuerdo con lo indicado en 6.1.2
5.3.3 Resguardos móviles con dos sistemas de enclavamiento. Estos tipos de resguardo se enclavarán independientemente, tanto en el circuito de control como en el de potencia
charlesink
fixed enclosure
Explanation:
Tu documento se trata del resguardo de una maquinaria y se usa para proteger la misma. Como dice el texto los hay fijos y móviles, pero no tiene nada que ver con proteger el cuerpo del operador, sino la máquina en sí.

DOE Document - Experimental and computational assessment of windage losses in rotating machinery
... investigation of the flow between a rotating cylinder and a fixed enclosure is presented ... Experimental and computational assessment of windage losses in rotating machinery ...www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=215... - More from this site - Save
Machine Safety
... A fixed enclosure such as a barrier guard is an effective method against this exposure. ... machinery and equipment parts operating between a fixed or ...okhighered.org/.../machine-safety/machine-safety-guide.html - 7k - Cached - More from this site - Save
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fixed enclosure
BelkisDV
3safety guards (fixed or moveable)xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety guards (fixed or moveable)


Explanation:
to protect eyes and body parts.many adjustable but attached to a fixed point.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixed enclosure


Explanation:
Tu documento se trata del resguardo de una maquinaria y se usa para proteger la misma. Como dice el texto los hay fijos y móviles, pero no tiene nada que ver con proteger el cuerpo del operador, sino la máquina en sí.

DOE Document - Experimental and computational assessment of windage losses in rotating machinery
... investigation of the flow between a rotating cylinder and a fixed enclosure is presented ... Experimental and computational assessment of windage losses in rotating machinery ...www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=215... - More from this site - Save
Machine Safety
... A fixed enclosure such as a barrier guard is an effective method against this exposure. ... machinery and equipment parts operating between a fixed or ...okhighered.org/.../machine-safety/machine-safety-guide.html - 7k - Cached - More from this site - Save


BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rcolin: seguro - tambien housing o casing
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, y tenía tus otras dos opciones ´en la punta de la lengua´ pero las neuronas no me respondieron. :)

agree  Robin Levey: 'enclosure' would be the best choice, as it is not clear whether it refers to small housings/casings, or guard-rails, grills, doors, etc. to prevent walk-in access to equipment rooms. 'enclosure' covers all these alternatives.
1 hr
  -> :) Thank you for your kind response.