KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

volteador

English translation: industrial potato crusher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:volteador
English translation:industrial potato crusher
Entered by: Edward Tully

13:47 Nov 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: volteador
Cuando queden obstruidas algunas patatas en el volteador, usted tendrá la obligación de parar y desconectar la máquina además de colocar las patatas dentro con las manos, NUNCA CON LA CARRETILLA.
These are food safety and hygiene regulations for a warehouse. Does anyone know what a volteador could be here? Is it just a mixer perhaps? I have no further information about the machine I'm afraid. If it helps Carretilla seems to be used in my text as a synonym for forklift truck or a type of dolly.
Many thanks to anyone who can help!
Robert Taylor
industrial potato crusher
Explanation:
"volteador" in this context seems to be a container for reducing a product to a manageable/desirable size/mass, whether it be hamburgers, compost etc., in which case the verb "crusher" is only an idea - "smasher" "reducer" or any other terms compatible with wrestling will do!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer and help. I would say this is the most likely option but I think I'm going to have to consult the matter with the client to be sure. Thanks to bigdesenior and Raúl Waldman for your answers also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tipper//bin tipper
bigedsenior
4industrial potato crusher
Edward Tully
4tumbler
Raúl Waldman


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tumbler


Explanation:
Ref. 1: www.roser.com.mx/PDF/Pernil-curat-06.pdf
El conjunto incluye. volteador hidráulico para el vaciado de los. depósitos. ... includes hydraulic tumbler for emptying. bins. Construction: Stainless Steel. ...
Ref. 2: pci204.cindoc.csic.es/tesauros/Alimen/html/ALI_T0.htm
Tambor volteador (salazón) EN Tumbler = Massager. DE Tumbler ...
Ref. 3: diccionario de Collazo

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial potato crusher


Explanation:
"volteador" in this context seems to be a container for reducing a product to a manageable/desirable size/mass, whether it be hamburgers, compost etc., in which case the verb "crusher" is only an idea - "smasher" "reducer" or any other terms compatible with wrestling will do!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer and help. I would say this is the most likely option but I think I'm going to have to consult the matter with the client to be sure. Thanks to bigdesenior and Raúl Waldman for your answers also.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tipper//bin tipper


Explanation:
... bins and then tipped into the octobins using a single pillar mechanical bin tipper. ... Welcome to Food Processing Technology - The website for the Food ...
www.foodprocessing-technology.com/projects/campbells/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

bin tipper Dumpmaster foot pedal bins Lid Lifta bin lifter ...Safe vertical lift bin tipper, Foot pedal bin lid opening (Lid Lifta®). ... issues associated with touching the lid of a bin in food-processing areas! ...
www.wrightway.com.au/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Home Page - Wrightway Products ®Safe vertical lift bin tipper, Foot pedal bin lid opening (Lid Lifta®). ... all hygiene issues associated with touching a bin in food-processing areas! ...
www.wrightway.com.au/wrightway-products.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wrightway.com.au ]

Bles Dairies Livestock B.V.... built on request: f.i. bin tipper for frozen mushrooms, handling system for ... food and non-food processing, from milk reception to cheese production, ...
www.dagin.nl/cgi-bin/content.cgi?level=sumPart&SectorID=9


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758