KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

jet plantal

English translation: foot jet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jet plantal
English translation:foot jet
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

00:18 Nov 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / showers
Spanish term or phrase: jet plantal
Hi all!

This appears among a list of features of a hydrotherapy/hydromassage shower unit. Some of the features are:

Grifería termostática
Selector de funciones
4 turbojets cervicales, dorsales-lumbares
8 jets masaje lateral
2 jets. Plantales.

It actually appears tal cual, full stop and capital "P" included. I've seen some pictures on Google but am not sure exactly what's being referred to.

MTIA
Clare Macnamara
foot jet
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alex Potts
Grading comment
Spot on, Alex! Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5foot jet
Alex Potts
4water jet foot spa
xxxLia Fail


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foot jet


Explanation:
.

Alex Potts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Spot on, Alex! Many thanks.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water jet foot spa


Explanation:
Or similar. Investigate links below:-)

Jet Foot Spa: Personal Care
Amazon.co.uk: Paula Radcliffe WSPC1 Whirl Jet Foot Spa: Personal Care. ... for the water jets are unadjustable and the water just floods out of the spa onto ...
www.amazon.co.uk/Paula-Radcliffe-WSPC1-Whirl-Foot/dp/B0001A... - 59k - Cached - Similar pages
ULTA.com - The Ultimate Beauty Site : Water Jet Foot Spa with ...
Water Jet Foot Spa with Aromatherapy. ... The Dr. Scholl's Water Jet Foot Spa with toe-touch controls features massaging bubbles, four refreshing aqua jets, ...
www.ulta.com/control/product/~product_id=2134548 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Sharper Image : Massaging Foot Spa with Hot Water Jets and Bubbles ...
Visit the Sharper Image today for a Massaging Foot Spa with Hot Water Jets and Bubbles, a powerful percussion massager with heat delivers deep-muscle ...
www.sharperimage.com/us/en/catalog/product/sku__HF775 - 72k - Cached - Similar pages
Water Jet Foot Spa with Massaging Gel | Dr. Scholl's | Beauty ...
Shop Walgreens Beauty & Spa for Dr. Scholl's products including Water Jet Foot Spa with Massaging Gel to help you look and feel your best.
www.walgreens.com/store/product.jsp?CATID=301760&navAction=... - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
Foot Bubblers at MSN Shopping
More water therapy foot bath. Take care of tired, weary, and callused feet by using the HoMedics ShowerBliss Jet Therapy Foot Spa. ...
shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatId=10074,minPrice=60,maxPrice=109.99 - 85k - Cached - Similar pages
Foot Bubblers at MSN Shopping
This is our ultimate foot spa, the only one on the market... More that heats its water! Experience the ultimate luxury as pulsating water jets and foot ...
shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatId=10074,minPrice=60,maxPrice=99.99 - 77k - Cached - Similar pages
Dr. Scholl's® Foot Spa with Water Jets, DR6627
Have you seen a lower price on Dr. Scholl's® Foot Spa with Water Jets ... Powerful water jets deliver invigorating spray to massage tired feet ...
www.painreliever.com/DR6627.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
foot spa | Personal Care at mySimon
Conair Foot Massage Spa Foot Spa Ultra Foot Massager Spa with Water Jets Conair has added more relief and luxury to the new Body Benefits Ultra Massaging ...
www.mysimon.com/Foot-Spa/9000-10955_8-0.html?sdcq=Keyword-f... - 64k - Cached - Similar pages
Conair Water Jet Foot Spa
Conair Water Jet Foot Spa. Avoid scams & fraud by dealing locally! Beware any deal involving Western Union, Moneygram, wire transfer, ...
houston.craigslist.org/for/235853480.html - Similar pages
eBay: NIB Foot Spa Bubbling Massage w/ Water Jets & Heat (item ...
Find NIB Foot Spa Bubbling Massage w/ Water Jets & Heat in the Health Beauty , Nail , Pedicure Foot Spas category on eBay.
cgi.ebay.com/NIB-Foot-Spa-Bubbling-Massage-w-Water-Jets-Heat_W0QQitemZ260056437466QQihZ016QQcategoryZ3643... - 59k - Cached - Similar pages
eBay: Dr Scholls Are You Gellin Water Jet Foot Spa (item ...
Find Dr Scholls Are You Gellin Water Jet Foot Spa in the Health Beauty , Bath Body , Foot Treatment , Other Foot Treatment category on eBay.
cgi.ebay.com/Dr-Scholls-Are-You-Gellin-Water-Jet-Foot-Spa_W0QQitemZ110057560698QQihZ001QQcategoryZ108690Q... - 56k - Cached - Similar pages
Spa Jet - Compare Prices, Reviews and Buy at NexTag - Price - Review
TURBO BOOST SPA JET, Bath Spa - Dual Jet, MIXING NOZZLE, GUNITE SPA JET, Drive Deluxe Water Jet Spa, Portable "No Spill" Massaging Foot Spa with Jet-Action ...
www.nextag.com/spa-jet/search-html - 86k - Cached - Similar pages
Brookstone Aqua-Jet Foot Massage Spa: Compare Prices, View Price ...
Dual massaging hydro jetsAdjustable heat and water speedCordless remote control The Aqua-Jet foot massage spa increases circulation.With two powerful motors ...
www.nextag.com/aquajet-foot-spa/search-html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Water Spas - Health & Wellness - SHOP.COM
HoMedics JS-200P Jet Spa Ultra Jet Action Footbath ... Bubble Bliss Plus Foot Spa. Treat your feet to bubbling relief with the Bubble Bliss Plus Luxury Foot ...
www.shop.com/op/~Water_Spas-sprod-32841-2196031-k24-g1-2183... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Conair Ultra Massaging Foot Spa with Water Jet - SHOP.COM
Ultra Massaging Foot Spa with Water Jet. This Foot Spa will give your feet the comfort that they deserve. The Backlit touch pad has individual set...
www.shop.com/op/~Conair_Ultra_Massaging_Foot_Spa_with_Water... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Bizrate - Find Conair Foot Spa Ultra Foot Massager Spa with Water ...
Conair Foot Spa Ultra Foot Massager Spa with Water Jets. Product Rating: Be the first to review this product! Price: $59.89 ...
www.bizrate.com/massagers/oid515236424.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
ar

See links:



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lia. I'm choosing Alex's answer because "foot spa" sounds like a separate item to me (I've even got one!), while this is just one of the massage jets on a hydromassage shower for home or other installation.