negra de extremos lisos

English translation: black with smooth ends

Spanish term or phrase:negra de extremos lisos
English translation:black with smooth ends
Entered by: Paul Stevens

11:40 Nov 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: negra de extremos lisos
"Todas las tuberías a instalar serán de acero al carbono, en schedule apto según lo establece la NFPA 13 en sus capítulos 4, 6 y 7, con costura longitudinal soldada eléctricamente por alta frecuencia (ERW), negra de extremos lisos de acuerdo con la designación de ASTM A53 Grado A o grado B"

Many thanks for any help.
Paul Stevens
black with smooth ends
Explanation:
The quote doesn't contain this phrase but it gives the general idea.
"Bends in rails shall be precision-formed to a smooth continuous radius by skilled workers.
Work quality and finish shall be true to detail. Butt joints shall have internal pipe sleeve or
dowel. Ends shall be closed with similar materials, welded and ground smooth"
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:Fpnice6mKB4J:www.bart.g...
Selected response from:

SteveW
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5black pipe with smooth ends
bigedsenior
4smoothed-edge black soldered seams
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4smooth-edged black piping
garci
3black with smooth ends
SteveW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smooth-edged black piping


Explanation:
Suerte !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smoothed-edge black soldered seams


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2006-11-27 12:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También pude ser: smooth edge black seams

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 242

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
black with smooth ends


Explanation:
The quote doesn't contain this phrase but it gives the general idea.
"Bends in rails shall be precision-formed to a smooth continuous radius by skilled workers.
Work quality and finish shall be true to detail. Butt joints shall have internal pipe sleeve or
dowel. Ends shall be closed with similar materials, welded and ground smooth"
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:Fpnice6mKB4J:www.bart.g...

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Many thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
black pipe with smooth ends


Explanation:
...the smooth end is to facilitate welding.

Pipe End. The pipe ends shall be furnished with smooth, round ... Spigot: ASTM A53, ASTM A512, or carbon steel having a minimum yield of 30000 psi. ...
www.smith-blair.com/cc971.pdf

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758