en salpicado de mezclilla la posterior

English translation: cement/mortar splatter

Spanish term or phrase:en salpicado de mezclilla
English translation:cement/mortar splatter
Entered by: bigedsenior

16:03 Nov 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: en salpicado de mezclilla la posterior
Under the heading "Casa de Bombas":

"La caseta estará constituida por una habitación de área de 9 metros cuadrados, de 3 mts de ancho por 3 mts de largo, con paredes de bloques de 20x40x15 cms revestidas con tablilla por una cara y en salpicado de
mezclilla la posterior"

Any help greatly appreciated.
Paul Stevens
cement/mortar splatter
Explanation:
...a mixture of mortar or cement splattered/thrown against the wall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-28 21:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..on the rear wall.

'mezclilla'=cement past - Robb, Dicc. de Ing.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Many thanks, biged. I too had only been able to find denim, which seemed extremely unlikely, to say the least!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cement/mortar splatter
bigedsenior
3 +1a denim pattern on the back
Heidi C


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a denim pattern on the back


Explanation:
con paredes de bloques de 20x40x15 cms revestidas con tablilla por una cara y en salpicado de
mezclilla la posterior"

it is describing the walls.

On one side, they are covered with "tablilla" and on the other, with "salpicado de mezclilla"

mezclilla = denim

I understand, probably pieces of denim...



Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cement/mortar splatter


Explanation:
...a mixture of mortar or cement splattered/thrown against the wall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-28 21:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..on the rear wall.

'mezclilla'=cement past - Robb, Dicc. de Ing.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Many thanks, biged. I too had only been able to find denim, which seemed extremely unlikely, to say the least!