el motor gira en sentido opuesto

English translation: counterclockwise or rotates in the opposite direction

Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / motors/engines
Spanish term or phrase: el motor gira en sentido opuesto
lo que quiere decir la frase es que funciona en sentido contrario.
Se me había ocurrido la expresión "counterclockwise" pero después me dí cuenta que no sabemos el sentido (es decir si es en contra de las agujas del reloj o no?).
Maria
English translation:counterclockwise or rotates in the opposite direction
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-11-30 11:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually. I would say, the motor spins or rotates in the opposite direction for this......
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5counterclockwise or rotates in the opposite direction
Robert Copeland
4the motor spins/rotates opposite-wise ...
garci
2Motor rotates counterclockwise
BeAtri3


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
counterclockwise or rotates in the opposite direction


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-11-30 11:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually. I would say, the motor spins or rotates in the opposite direction for this......

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: I would say turns in the opposite direction as counterclockwise may be its normal direction
3 mins
  -> Thanks David!!!!!

agree  claudia estanislau
11 mins
  -> Thank You Claudia!!!

agree  TRANZsmart: id go with 'turns/spins/rotates in the opposite direction' or possibly (UK) 'anticlockwise' (if you know that clockwise is its normal direction)
4 hrs
  -> Good choice, thanks!!!!!!!

agree  silviantonia: Spins, turns, but rotates also works quite well.
5 hrs
  -> Silviantonia, thank you!!!

agree  bigedsenior
11 hrs
  -> Thanks BidEd!!!!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the motor spins/rotates opposite-wise ...


Explanation:
Maybe with more context...

Suerte !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Brown: "opposite-wise" is not good English, garci.
1 min
  -> You're right. Saludos

2553 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Motor rotates counterclockwise


Explanation:
I saw this "sentence" in a checklist with oilfield terms and many times in my work documents

"Motor Rotates Counterclockwise"

Good luck! :D



BeAtri3