KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

la razon (in this context)

English translation: company name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:razon social
English translation:company name
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

16:49 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / bottling company
Spanish term or phrase: la razon (in this context)
from Spain - never seen "la razon" used like this. Under the heading of "Address" it says:
*La razón* y el domicilio social de la empresa, donde están ubicadas las oficinas y la planta de envasado, es:

I've got "domicilio social" as "registered company address", but "la razon"? TIA!
Edward Tully
Please see Explanation
Explanation:
razon social: legal name of the company

I would translate it as> The company name and its registered address, where both the office and the filling plant are located, is:
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
thanks to Alfredo and everyone else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Please see Explanation
Alfredo Tanús
5razon social, nombre de la empresamugarte
4 +1company name / trade name / firm name
Steven Capsuto
3registered company name
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please see Explanation


Explanation:
razon social: legal name of the company

I would translate it as> The company name and its registered address, where both the office and the filling plant are located, is:

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to Alfredo and everyone else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
9 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registered company name


Explanation:
"Razón social" means a company's official name; maybe it's alluding to this? Unless there's also a separate entry for the company's name...

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
razon social, nombre de la empresa


Explanation:
En Mexico se utiliza Razon Social como nombre de la empresa, y domicilio fiscal, como el domicilio de la empresa.

mugarte
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company name / trade name / firm name


Explanation:
The legal, registered name of the company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-07 16:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The exact term you choose will depend, among other things, on the target country for the English translation.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
4 mins