KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

estrella

English translation: starwheel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estrella
English translation:starwheel
Entered by: Sandra Holt

13:01 Mar 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / bottle filling process
Spanish term or phrase: estrella
Text from Spain describing the filling process of bottles - here's the context and TIA!
a la salida de la microfiltración el agua entra en la llenadora de manera automática. Los envases procedentes de los silos, pasan al posicionador y de ahí a la llenadora. En la entrada de ésta existe un sinfín que sitúa los envases en *una estrella* que los distribuirá a cada grifo de la llenadora. El grifo entra en el interior del envase a través de la boca y la cierra herméticamente; posteriormente realiza vacío en el interior de la botella antes de llenarla de agua, y finalmente realiza nuevamente vacío en el espacio de cabeza.
Edward Tully
starwheel
Explanation:
There are various types of starwheel's, "infeed starwheel", "inspection starwheel", "distribution starwheel", etc.
http://www.krones.co.kr/downloads/rotocheck_e.pdf
Selected response from:

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks to both, but this looks perfect and an agree from Biged counts for a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1starwheel
Sandra Holt
3transfer star
Vanessa Rivera Rivier


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer star


Explanation:
I think I've got it! (pls look at filling capping section:) http://www.petbottle.com/tac_dtls.html

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
starwheel


Explanation:
There are various types of starwheel's, "infeed starwheel", "inspection starwheel", "distribution starwheel", etc.
http://www.krones.co.kr/downloads/rotocheck_e.pdf

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks to both, but this looks perfect and an agree from Biged counts for a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
6 hrs
  -> thanks:)