KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

contactado el cemento

English translation: once it reaches the cement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contactado el cemento
English translation:once it reaches the cement
Entered by: bigedsenior

00:00 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: contactado el cemento
Una vez contactado el cemento ...............

Procedimientos de Perforación de Pozos Petroleros
Tysson
Argentina
once it reaches the cement
Explanation:
Only surmising that it is about the cement plug in the following question.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4once the cement top is reached
Salloz
2once it reaches the cement
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
once it reaches the cement


Explanation:
Only surmising that it is about the cement plug in the following question.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
once the cement top is reached


Explanation:
Ajá, es una típica operación de prueba de la tubería de revestimiento (ademe), que en tu texto se menciona con su nombre en inglés, casing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-06-28 20:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puedes decir: once the cement top is tagged.

Salloz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28