KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Salva caídas

English translation: emergency descent line or "geronimo"


17:58 Jul 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Salva caídas
Cables del Salva Caídas - Muertos del Salva Caídas

Manual de Procedimientos Perforaciones Petroleras
Tysson
Argentina
English translation:emergency descent line or "geronimo"
Explanation:
On an oilrig they have cables with devices to control the rate of descent in case of emergency. Geronimo is one of the main manufacturers of this device, and so a lot of oilfield workers call it the "geronimo," which is the name of an Indian who yelled ferociously when he attacked.
Selected response from:

Grace Gagnet
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5descender
bigedsenior
4 +1emergency descent line or "geronimo"Grace Gagnet
3Carabinearliz askew


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descender


Explanation:
It is a device to slow or stop the descent.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency descent line or "geronimo"


Explanation:
On an oilrig they have cables with devices to control the rate of descent in case of emergency. Geronimo is one of the main manufacturers of this device, and so a lot of oilfield workers call it the "geronimo," which is the name of an Indian who yelled ferociously when he attacked.

Grace Gagnet
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Glad you found the correct term.
6 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Carabinear


Explanation:
Well, there is a very good picture of one on this site:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:RIh0JoTQdGoJ:www.chrice...


Salvacaídas CR cable
• Salvacaída deslizante para instalaciones Fijas.
• Para usar en operaciones de trabajos de altura con instalaciones fijas de líneas de anclajes flexibles (cables, diam. 8mm): Industria en gral., Escaleras fijas en torres y mástiles de comunicación, chimeneas, etc.
• Material: Acero inoxidable calidad AISI 304.
• Un mosqueton con rosca de seguridad viene integrado al equipo como elemento de conexión al arnés.
• Debe ser conectado a la toma frontal superior del arnés anticaída.




and my husband tells me he thinks it is called a "carabinear"..

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-07-03 08:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this site:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Un8R4RoSzZQJ:www.chocks...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bigedsenior: 'carabiner' (no A) is a ring used in conjucntion with a descender or belayer.
2 hrs