KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Válvula de alivio para partida

English translation: start-up relief valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Válvula de alivio para partida
English translation:start-up relief valve
Entered by: SamSparks

01:54 Oct 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Válvula de alivio para partida
Again, part of this catalogue of equipment for aquaculture companies; this is part of the technical specs for an engine-powered compressor. "Valve for lightening/easing the start" is how this was explained to me - is there a proper term for it?
SamSparks
start-up relief valve
Explanation:
Start-up relief valve for easier starting and minimized cold-start amperage draw ...

www.toolbarn.com/product/griprite/GR2500 • Translate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-20 15:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd use "arranque" instead of "partida"
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Yup - this one makes good sense. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3start-up relief valve
Giovanni Rengifo
4start-up pressure-release valve
Lydia De Jorge
4starter safety valve (relief valve)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starter safety valve (relief valve)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-20 02:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Louis Robb. Diccionario para ingenieros.

"válvula de alivia: safety valve, relief valve, ..."

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  trnet: Sorry Michael, this valve is not mounted on the starter, it is fitted to the compressor to stabilize pressure surges when starting, the word therefore is "start-up"
8 hrs
  -> Fair enough, trnet - I could not find the word "partida" in my dictionariesl - Mike :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
válvula de alivio para partida
start-up relief valve


Explanation:
Start-up relief valve for easier starting and minimized cold-start amperage draw ...

www.toolbarn.com/product/griprite/GR2500 • Translate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-20 15:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd use "arranque" instead of "partida"

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Yup - this one makes good sense. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet
45 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Nicely done, Giovanni - Mike :)
2 hrs

agree  bigedsenior
1 day8 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start-up pressure-release valve


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34