KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

GÓNDOLA

English translation: gondola car


14:01 Oct 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: GÓNDOLA
GÓNDOLA PARA LIMPIEZA DE FACHADA

Es una lista de cosas que se necesitan para el acondicionamiento de un hotel
mbcj1975
English translation:gondola car
Explanation:
a low flat-bottomed freight car with fixed sides but no roof.

Espero esto te ayude un poco.
Selected response from:

Ursula del-Aguila
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Ursula!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gondola car
Ursula del-Aguila
5gondolaYanet
4gondola system
celiacp


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gondola car


Explanation:
a low flat-bottomed freight car with fixed sides but no roof.

Espero esto te ayude un poco.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=gondola
Ursula del-Aguila
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Ursula!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: You not only see them in Venice ! Bur I prefer the venetian ones.
15 mins
  -> thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gondola


Explanation:
Se dice igual. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2007-10-22 14:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A working gondola which carries a worker for cleaning e.g. glass windows of a building structure, has two powered winches for winding and unwinding two ropes respectively for up-, down-, left-, and rightward movement of its gondola, whereby cleaning of an extended area can be conducted with efficiency."

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5343979.html

Example sentence(s):
  • Two window cleaners in a gondola cleaning the windows of a corporate office skyscraper.

    Reference: http://albumo.com/photo/18593/Skyscraper-windows-washers.htm...
Yanet
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gondola system


Explanation:
Emerald FullText Article : A series of pneumatic glass-wall ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... permanent gondola system hanging from the roof of the building. ..... service robot systems for facade cleaning of difficult-to-access areas", ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do?contentTy... - Páginas similares

Requirements of glass cleaning and development of climbing robot ...gondola system hanging from the roof of the building. include two aspects. ..... Ro-bot Systems for Facade Cleaning of Difficult-to-Access Areas”, ...
http://www.ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/9505/30148/01384170.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] A Novel Autonomous Climbing Robot for Cleaning an Elliptic Half-shellFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... are still cleaned manually with the help of a Gondola system or even a ...... Systems for Facade Cleaning of Difficult-to-Access Areas, Proceedings of ...
http://www.s.i-techonline.com/Book/Mobile-Robots-Towards-New... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2007-10-22 14:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TPF--Wall Inspection/ Cleaning Robotic Systems for Tall Buildings ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The robotic system can also replace the conventional gondola system for inspection and cleaning exterior walls of commercial buildings. ...
www.1.cn/list.asp?id=20050117007 - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4