KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

maquinas de mecanizado mediante arranque, (deformación, corte .......)

English translation: machine tools


22:33 Feb 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: maquinas de mecanizado mediante arranque, (deformación, corte .......)
From a webpage for a company which supplies software for the machine tool market. How do we say 'maquinas de mecanizado'? Mechanized machinery/ Machines used in mechanized production, etc?
JEAN HUTCHINGS
English translation:machine tools
Explanation:
If you're talking about a broad category of equipment, this is the term I would use.

"A machine tool is a powered mechanical device, typically used to fabricate metal components of machines by machining, which is the selective removal of metal. "
Selected response from:

Shawn Keeney
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is the ter. Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1milling machines
Daniel Parra
4machine tools
Shawn Keeney


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
milling machines


Explanation:
mecanizado = machining. Somewhat analogous to woodworking; I am currently using a router (the mechanical not the web router) to mill some wood pieces. In Spanish these machines are called "fresadoras" because the cutting bits look so much like strawberries. The work they produce on metal parts is referred to as "mecanizado", in English it is "machining". In either case, wood or metal, they are milling machines. The "arranque" and "deformación" refer to cutting and deforming the material that is being worked. A "machining machine" is far too redundent, so I'm sticking to a "milling machine".


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mecanizado
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Machining
Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machine tools


Explanation:
If you're talking about a broad category of equipment, this is the term I would use.

"A machine tool is a powered mechanical device, typically used to fabricate metal components of machines by machining, which is the selective removal of metal. "


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Machine_tool
Shawn Keeney
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is the ter. Thank you.