KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

presión de resorte

English translation: spring-loaded brakes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presión de resorte
English translation:spring-loaded brakes
Entered by: Kate Major

19:31 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Doors
Spanish term or phrase: presión de resorte
From a manual. This section is about the emergency manual operator to open the doors. I have seen loads of entries in kudos, but none that fit my context. Is this a spring driven motor, and how would we say this in English?
EN LOS MOTORES CON FRENOS POR ***PRESIÓN DE RESORTE***, LA APERTURA O CIERRE DEL PORTÓN DE HA DE REALIZAR CON EL FRENO ECHADO.
Kate Major
Spain
spring-loaded brakes
Explanation:
A spring-loaded braking cylinder has a rapid release mechanism which disengageably connects the spring-loaded piston with the piston rod.
www.freepatentsonline.com/4280398.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »

Spring-loaded brake with wear indication - US Patent 6634465Spring-loaded brake with wear indication - US Patent 6634465 from Patent Storm. The invention relates to a spring-loaded brake with a first housing part (2) ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6634465-description.html
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for sharing your knowledge and experience with me. Your help is much appreciated. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spring-loaded brakes
bigedsenior
3motor with spring acting brakeslothm


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motor with spring acting brake


Explanation:
The spring pressure stops the motor by friction.
When you brake your car, the pressure applied is hydraulic and is transmited so as to stop movement by friction. Same thing.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 67

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spring-loaded brakes


Explanation:
A spring-loaded braking cylinder has a rapid release mechanism which disengageably connects the spring-loaded piston with the piston rod.
www.freepatentsonline.com/4280398.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »

Spring-loaded brake with wear indication - US Patent 6634465Spring-loaded brake with wear indication - US Patent 6634465 from Patent Storm. The invention relates to a spring-loaded brake with a first housing part (2) ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6634465-description.html


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for sharing your knowledge and experience with me. Your help is much appreciated. :)