KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

retén de entrada

English translation: input OR inlet seal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retén de entrada
English translation:input OR inlet seal
Entered by: Reed James

22:32 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / parts list
Spanish term or phrase: retén de entrada
Yes, I know there is not a lot of context here. It is a list.
It is made by MOTOVIARIO, the description is: NMRV075 1/100 GR.80 B5, and the specifics are: RETEN DE ENTRADA 40x60x10
Reed James
Chile
input OR inlet seal
Explanation:
Translations I have done for SEAT engines use RETEN as "seal".
Selected response from:

erowe
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1input OR inlet sealerowe
5input retainer
bigedsenior
4gate or entrance stop
Sylvia Valls
4inlet retainer
Carlos Vergara
4retaining wallGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retaining wall


Explanation:
=8^7

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inlet retainer


Explanation:
Traducción literal

Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gate or entrance stop


Explanation:
I don´t see any wall anywhere... just a stop you are forced to make before you are allowed in... the numbers refer probably to the size of the area where you are made to stop.

Sylvia Valls
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
input retainer


Explanation:
Motovario makes gear reduction equipment. Each would have input and output sides. The bearings and seals would have retainer rings. The dimension given would be inside and outside circumferance and thickness.

http://www.motovario.com/pages/Products.html

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
input OR inlet seal


Explanation:
Translations I have done for SEAT engines use RETEN as "seal".


erowe
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena_Escudero: he trabajado en esa materia, y ésta es correcta
25 mins