KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

traccionar

English translation: tense


12:37 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: traccionar
This again is about wind turbines and it comes up everywhere. Unión traccionada, traccionador ,traccionado de pernos etc Is it a tensed joint? I'm lost again! I would appreciate any help.
peter jackson
Spain
English translation:tense
Explanation:
unión traccionada --> tensed joint
traccionador --> tensioner
traccionado de pernos --> bolt tensioning
Ref.: experiencia
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, I was going crazy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tense
Raúl Waldman
4pull
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tense


Explanation:
unión traccionada --> tensed joint
traccionador --> tensioner
traccionado de pernos --> bolt tensioning
Ref.: experiencia

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks, I was going crazy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull


Explanation:
an alternative

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 21