KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

concreto baritado

English translation: barium concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concreto baritado
English translation:barium concrete
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:13 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / México
Spanish term or phrase: concreto baritado
8. 5.7.7 El blindaje puede elegirse de diversos materiales, como lámina de plomo, concreto normal, concreto baritado, tabique u otros, siempre y cuando se garantice debidamente documentado, que el espesor equivalente de plomo del material utilizado corresponde al indicado en los cálculos.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Barium concrete
Explanation:
It seems tat the text refers to concrete with barium additives, which will increase the impermeability of the concrete to certain radiations.


Barytes aggregate for barium concrete Barytes aggregates - barytes products for concrete.
www.barytes.net/aggregates.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


brazil_HS_codes48101220, Baryte paper (coated with barium oxide or barium s. 48101290, Other ... 48101382, PAPEL/CARTAO BARITADO,FIBRA<=10%,ROLOS/FLS.P>150G/ ...
commerce.nic.in/flac/brazil_hscode.htm - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-26 01:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From www.barytes.net/aggregates.html
Features & Benefits
...
Radiation absorption
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
I believe both Robin and Ralph gave correct answers, which is not surprising since both are engineers. In Google, when I search "barium concrete" along with "radiation" I get 330 hits, and when I search "barite concrete" with "radiation" I get 188 hits. Thank you, Robin and Ralph - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4barite concreterhandler
3 +1Barium concrete
Robin Levey


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Barium concrete


Explanation:
It seems tat the text refers to concrete with barium additives, which will increase the impermeability of the concrete to certain radiations.


Barytes aggregate for barium concrete Barytes aggregates - barytes products for concrete.
www.barytes.net/aggregates.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


brazil_HS_codes48101220, Baryte paper (coated with barium oxide or barium s. 48101290, Other ... 48101382, PAPEL/CARTAO BARITADO,FIBRA<=10%,ROLOS/FLS.P>150G/ ...
commerce.nic.in/flac/brazil_hscode.htm - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-26 01:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From www.barytes.net/aggregates.html
Features & Benefits
...
Radiation absorption

Robin Levey
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
I believe both Robin and Ralph gave correct answers, which is not surprising since both are engineers. In Google, when I search "barium concrete" along with "radiation" I get 330 hits, and when I search "barite concrete" with "radiation" I get 188 hits. Thank you, Robin and Ralph - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barite concrete


Explanation:
This concrete is made with barite, a white, unusually heavy, orthorhombic mineral composed mainly of barium sulfate: it is the chief source of barium and its compounds.

Barite concrete is much heavier than regular concrete, and is used to provide protection against radiation. Check at these examples:

Measurement of Gamma-Dose Caused by Built in Coal Slags with ...
barite-concrete coverage. The values calculated by the ... Plots of dose rates versus thickness of barite-concrete layers in the cases of 15 cm and 25 cm ...
www.springerlink.com/index/U2R35U413NU03283.pdf

Construction and Quality Control of Concrete Using Barite as Aggregate
and projects using barite concrete in the past were all moulded using the spade ... For the barite concrete, the difficulties of construction lie in how to ...
www.scientific.net/0-87849-983-0/462/

Iranian Journal of Radiation Research- -
This study was conducted to evaluate the efficacy of different mixtures of barite concrete for shielding the radiotherapy rooms. In this way we emphasized ...
www.ijrr.com/browse.php?a_code=A-10-1-194&slc_lang=fa&sid=1

Journal Details
Exceptionally high compressive strengths were developed by conventional barite concrete. Prepacked barite concretes did not develop these high strengths. ...
www.concrete.org/PUBS/JOURNALS/OLJDetails.asp?Home=JP&ID=11...


rhandler
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15