KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Cartucho aglomerador

English translation: (filter) canister


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cartucho aglomerador
English translation:(filter) canister
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

15:26 Aug 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / motor
Spanish term or phrase: Cartucho aglomerador
El agua se saca del aglomerador desnroscando el tapon de drenaje lo suficiente para permitir que salga el agua.
Antes de cambiar el filtro, lea las precauciones de filtro y elemento.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
(filter) canister
Explanation:
The canister houses the filter. Before the 1950's all automotive type filters were the canister type.

Most of our canister type motorcycle and ATV oil filters come with a 17 mm nut. ... Drilled safety wire holes for racing in canister oil filters ...
www.knfilters.com/oilfilter.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Canister oil filter with improved filter sealing - Patent 6027646 A canister oil filter for an internal combustion engine comprising a plurality of filter elements with seals on each end of each filter, the filters being ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6027646.html - Similar pages
by JT Wild - 2000 - Related articles - All 3 versions
Oil Filter Adapter Enterprises Spin-on oil filter adapters for 1949 to 1959 Buick, Oldsmobile, and Pontiac. Replace your obsolete original factory canister oil filter with modern spin-on ...
webpages.charter.net/dhomstad/
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(filter) canister
bigedsenior
5collector
José J. Martínez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collector


Explanation:
Puede que sea de un motor diesel. Aglomerador ha de ser recolector o colector...

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(filter) canister


Explanation:
The canister houses the filter. Before the 1950's all automotive type filters were the canister type.

Most of our canister type motorcycle and ATV oil filters come with a 17 mm nut. ... Drilled safety wire holes for racing in canister oil filters ...
www.knfilters.com/oilfilter.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Canister oil filter with improved filter sealing - Patent 6027646 A canister oil filter for an internal combustion engine comprising a plurality of filter elements with seals on each end of each filter, the filters being ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6027646.html - Similar pages
by JT Wild - 2000 - Related articles - All 3 versions
Oil Filter Adapter Enterprises Spin-on oil filter adapters for 1949 to 1959 Buick, Oldsmobile, and Pontiac. Replace your obsolete original factory canister oil filter with modern spin-on ...
webpages.charter.net/dhomstad/

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> many thanks