International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fresa copa

English translation: (drill) cup cutter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fresa copa
English translation:(drill) cup cutter
Entered by: GiovanniMu

19:54 Nov 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: fresa copa
UTILIZAR FRESA COPA Ø 29 MM. CON PROLONGADOR
GiovanniMu
(drill) cup cutter
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(drill) cup cutterRoberto Hall
3strawberry milling cutterDavid Brown


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strawberry milling cutter


Explanation:
He called it a “fraise,” because of its strawberry-like surface, and, up to this day, the French still call a milling cutter a “fraise” (meaning strawberry) ...
www.nzetc.org/tm/scholarly/tei-Gov05_06Rail-t1-body-d24.htm... - 14k -

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(drill) cup cutter


Explanation:
x

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40