KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

turbo comprimido

English translation: turbo charger


21:34 Nov 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: turbo comprimido
I need to translate into English turbo comprimido in the following phrase:
Diesel Cuatro Tiempos ID – TCA - EDC (Inyección Directa - Turbo Comprimido After-Cooler – Electronic Diesel Control).
P&E Translations
Argentina
English translation:turbo charger
Explanation:
It doesn't seem to be the correct Spanish phrase, I'd translate those like
Diesel Cuatro Tiempos = Four Stroke Diesel Engine
Inyección Directa = Direct Injection
Turbocompresor = Turbocharger (I've seen it called wrongly *turbo comprimido* before)
After-Cooler = intercooler (it used to be called aftercooler, see the attached weblink)
Electronic Diesel Control = same, EDC
Selected response from:

paya2008
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5turbo charged
José J. Martínez
3turbo chargerpaya2008
3turbopatinba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turbo


Explanation:
Turbo after-cooler a ar. 5,9 litros. 6,6 litros. 8,3 litros. 8,3 litros. Potencia @ rotación nominal (cv@rpm). 175@2400. 200@2200. 234@2200. 280@2200 ...
www.massey.com.br/espanhol/especificacoes/espec_00000401.pd... - Páginas similares
CATERPILLAR COST OF OWNERSHIP - [ Traducir esta página ]Replace Turbo after-cooler due to seawater related damage, add $2155.77 per engine. ... Nominal Cost @ 1000 hours with turbo after-cooler replacement* ...
www.mstguardian.com/caterpillar_cost_of_ownership.htm - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares
Autofuturo.com - Noticias y MotoresCivetchi ofrece también al mercado venezolano su modelo Jinba 3.5T, con un motor de 4 cilindros en línea Turbo After Cooler de 2.7 Litros, ...
www.autofuturo.com/process/verNoticias?date=noticias/2008/0... - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
fotografos yelconet civetchi autoshow 2008Continúa el modelo Jinba 3.5T con un motor de 4 cilindros en línea Turbo After Cooler de 2.7 Litros, equipado con un sistema neumático de frenos de doble ...
mipagina.cantv.net/sept04/civetchi/fotos1.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Are you tired of paying high prices for marine parts? H and S ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Width-----with turbo after-cooler-----31 ½" Front engine mounts ¾" slot width--- --17" min. to 28" max. Rear engine mounts ¾" slot width------23" min. to 27" ...
www.hsmarine.com/Cummins6BT.htm - 22k - En

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turbo charger


Explanation:
It doesn't seem to be the correct Spanish phrase, I'd translate those like
Diesel Cuatro Tiempos = Four Stroke Diesel Engine
Inyección Directa = Direct Injection
Turbocompresor = Turbocharger (I've seen it called wrongly *turbo comprimido* before)
After-Cooler = intercooler (it used to be called aftercooler, see the attached weblink)
Electronic Diesel Control = same, EDC


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aftercooler
paya2008
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turbo charged


Explanation:
this is the typical phrase used in the US for this...

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12