KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cuñas

English translation: wedges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuñas
English translation:wedges
Entered by: Maria Mc Lean

01:34 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cuñas
mecanización de las cuñas de los motores del vibrador
Maria Mc Lean
wedges
Explanation:
es la traducción
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3wedges
José J. Martínez
4shims
rcolin
4keys
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wedges


Explanation:
es la traducción

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Sergio Gaymer
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Adsion
10 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  psicutrinius
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

disagree  bigedsenior: Jose, you are usually on the money. If you can come up with a ref of motor wedge, I will withdraw the disagree.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias. Very little text.

disagree  jmr620808: ... not for a Motor
17 hrs
  -> Gracias. Very little text.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keys


Explanation:
Robb's dictionary provides 'key' as one translation of 'cuña´. Keys are common to motors.

that is supposed to be placed in the keyway of the motor shaft. This key is a small metal bar, and is ued to lock the motor shaft and the pulley together. ...
groups.google.com/group/rec.woodworking/browse_thread/thread/3f84c2b088b000da

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shims


Explanation:
These are "cuñas" en un motor.
On vehicle explosion engines, a part is a cuña called cale in French, translated in the Automotive Wyhlidal dictionnary through shims/compensating shims/adjusting shims.

One example in an Internet search
Engine shims
Before reassembling the engine, I measured each of the shims and shimmed surfaces for reference.
pantah.5starl.com/resource/engine-shims - [cache] - Ask
Si los motores del vibrador son de tipo a explosión, shim es también posible



rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Gilberto Diaz Castro