KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

INSTRUYE

English translation: you are hereby instructed to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:INSTRUYE
English translation:you are hereby instructed to
Entered by: Maria Mc Lean

14:41 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: INSTRUYE
eN VIRTUD DE LA PRESENTE, SE LE INSTRUYE A USTEDES PROCEDER CON LAS TAREAS MENCIONADAS
Maria Mc Lean
you are hereby instructed to
Explanation:
advised/ordered/directed
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7you are hereby instructed to
Robert Copeland
4you are instructed toliz askew


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
you are hereby instructed to


Explanation:
advised/ordered/directed

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Javier Otoya
0 min
  -> muchas gracias Luis!!

agree  Cesar Serrano: Hi Robert, thanks for the email, I Iol-ed! Saludos!
1 min
  -> That was too funny when I read it!!

agree  Christine Walsh: Which might make the first words (en virtud...) unnecessary
3 mins
  -> Thanks Chriswa!!

agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
17 mins
  -> Thank you nakedtrans!

agree  Henry Hinds
37 mins

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
10 hrs

agree  jmr620808
10 hrs

neutral  liz askew: What gets me, is that "en virtud de la presente (= hereby) was not actually in the query! :-)
1 day19 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you are instructed to


Explanation:
....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123