KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

vaciado de Grout

English translation: application/casting/spreading of grout; grout application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vaciado de Grout
English translation:application/casting/spreading of grout; grout application
Entered by: Maria Mc Lean

16:19 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: vaciado de Grout
está en una lista que enumera una serie de tareas
Maria Mc Lean
application/casting/spreading of grout; grout application
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-21 16:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or laying of grout/laying grout
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2application/casting/spreading of grout; grout application
Robert Copeland
2 +1grout removal
David Russi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
application/casting/spreading of grout; grout application


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-21 16:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or laying of grout/laying grout

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmr620808: application, pouring
9 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: pouring
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grout removal


Explanation:
Sounds like... hat are some of the other taskslistd?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-21 16:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it could be application, though it seems odd to use vaciado for this, since grout is not really poured, like cement, it is rather pushed in place with a special trowel (I just finished grouting a bath surround...).

Are the tasks in a particular order? What preceeds/follows?

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 hr

neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: the inside of hollow metal door frames are often "grouted solid" = poured
9 hrs