KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

DARLE CURVATURA

English translation: create the bend / curvature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DARLE CURVATURA
English translation:create the bend / curvature
Entered by: jmr620808

01:43 Nov 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: DARLE CURVATURA
CORTE Y SOLDADURA PAR DARLE CURVATURA Y LLEGADA A LA CAMINERIA Y BARANDA
Maria Mc Lean
cut and weld to create the bend / curvature and reach the Catwalk
Explanation:
Ya que casi repetiste la pregunta, te doy otra respuesta.
Bend = doblez (curvatura, curva, etc.)
Bend seria en terminos coloquiales.
Curvature = curvatura termino tecnico.
Selected response from:

jmr620808
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cut and weld to create the bend / curvature and reach the Catwalkjmr620808
5to bend, to fashion something into a round shapeCarlos Caso-Rosendi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to bend, to fashion something into a round shape


Explanation:
CORTE Y SOLDADURA PARA DARLE CURVATURA Y LLEGADA A LA CAMINERIA Y BARANDA.

Cut and weld fashioning into a curved edge to finish the roadside railing (?)

I need more context to completely figure this one out.

Example sentence(s):
  • Cut and weld fashioning into a curved edge to finish the road side railing
Carlos Caso-Rosendi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cut and weld to create the bend / curvature and reach the Catwalk


Explanation:
Ya que casi repetiste la pregunta, te doy otra respuesta.
Bend = doblez (curvatura, curva, etc.)
Bend seria en terminos coloquiales.
Curvature = curvatura termino tecnico.

jmr620808
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16