KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

desahogo de la conexión

English translation: connection outlet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desahogo de la conexión
English translation:connection outlet
Entered by: Edivaldo

23:50 Nov 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: desahogo de la conexión
profundidad del desahogo de la conexión
Edivaldo
connection outlet
Explanation:
FATBOY - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
or Install level concrete tiles along the length and depth of the. footing; make sure that there are no ... connection outlet and the small joiner into the ...
cms.waterwall.com.au/files/pdfs/fatboy_install.pdf - Páginas similares
BRISTAN 1901 SHOWERS - [ Traducir esta página ]clear glass. folds back between edge of bath & taps 215mm, depth when folded back 150mm ... CONNECTION OUTLET: G1/2". WORKING PRESSURE RANGE:0.2 - 5.0 BAR ...
www.inspired-bathrooms.co.uk/acatalog/BRISTAN_1901_DUAL_CON... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Longbox & Yokebox06.indd - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
•3/4" FNPT integral straight connection outlet. •It has a locking lid .... 4" Plastic riser adds 04" to meter depth. in model number. ...
www.aymcdonald.com/GenInfo/water/Longbox & Yokebox06
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you veru much. This answer is the most appropriate for this case
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1connection outlet
Edward Tully
3connection well/connector well
rcolin
3clearance of the connection
lukane


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connection outlet


Explanation:
FATBOY - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
or Install level concrete tiles along the length and depth of the. footing; make sure that there are no ... connection outlet and the small joiner into the ...
cms.waterwall.com.au/files/pdfs/fatboy_install.pdf - Páginas similares
BRISTAN 1901 SHOWERS - [ Traducir esta página ]clear glass. folds back between edge of bath & taps 215mm, depth when folded back 150mm ... CONNECTION OUTLET: G1/2". WORKING PRESSURE RANGE:0.2 - 5.0 BAR ...
www.inspired-bathrooms.co.uk/acatalog/BRISTAN_1901_DUAL_CON... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Longbox & Yokebox06.indd - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
•3/4" FNPT integral straight connection outlet. •It has a locking lid .... 4" Plastic riser adds 04" to meter depth. in model number. ...
www.aymcdonald.com/GenInfo/water/Longbox & Yokebox06

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Thank you veru much. This answer is the most appropriate for this case
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I award 3 points for this translation


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
15 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clearance of the connection


Explanation:
*clearance* seems to be a possible meaning of *desahogo*


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
lukane
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connection well/connector well


Explanation:
the Yahoo dictionary indicates two meanings, among others, which might apply in the present case.
one is the outlet as proposed by Edward Tully, the other one is space, room, as hinted by lukane .
Hence the above might be possible, specially if the connection is located in a wall.
depth of the connection/connector well (depending on the context). other words are possible, seating, housing



    Reference: http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/spanish/desa...
rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57