KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cuentamillas

English translation: odometer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuentamillas
English translation:odometer

22:27 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cuentamillas
Kit de ensamble para 1 eje con cuentamillas
GiovanniMu
odometer
Explanation:
esta palabra se usa para los vehiculos
Selected response from:

Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8odometer
Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
4 +2milometerpatinba
3mileage indicator/mile-counterxxxMilena Bosco
4 -4tachometerWashington Molina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
odometer


Explanation:
esta palabra se usa para los vehiculos

Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wes Freeman: in the US
1 min

agree  José J. Martínez: Exacto.
5 mins

agree  Daniel Burns
24 mins

agree  N. Hewitt: eso es
59 mins

agree  Cristian Garcia
2 hrs

agree  Ricardo Galarza
2 hrs

agree  trans4u
3 hrs

agree  jmr620808: Absolutamente!
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mileage indicator/mile-counter


Explanation:
Regards,
Milena

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jmr620808: Not Technical, but gets the Job Done.
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
milometer


Explanation:
in UK

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: For a UK audience
36 mins
  -> Yes, very British. Thank-you!

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Catherine!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
tachometer


Explanation:
in spanish tacometro that measures velocity in vehicles.

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jose Antonio Ugarte: Tacometro is the device that measures the rpm of an engine, if is attached to the axis, it measures speed, and it is the speedometer.
13 mins

disagree  N. Hewitt: odometer measures engine speed, not distance traveled.
50 mins

disagree  patinba: Jose´Antonio tiene razón, y creo que nlhewitt también quizo decir "tachometer" en su comentario
1 hr

disagree  jmr620808: Un Tácometro mide " Revoluciones por Minuto" = Velocidad Rotacional. NUNCA MILLAS, MILLAS = DISTANCIA = 1600 MTS
5 hrs