KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

separación de áridos

English translation: Mounting/Installation of an aggregate grader/grading plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:separación de áridos
English translation:Mounting/Installation of an aggregate grader/grading plant
Entered by: Florencia Bernal

14:44 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Gasoductos
Spanish term or phrase: separación de áridos
It appears as an item in a CV:
"Montaje de planta de separación de áridos".

Gracias
Florencia Bernal
Argentina
Mounting/Installation of an aggregate grader/grading plant
Explanation:
The plant separetes the aggregates into several sizes with well defined lower and upper limited diameters.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Ambas sugerencias fueron correctas, pero esta opción me pareció la más acertada. ¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mounting/Installation of an aggregate grader/grading plantslothm
3aggregate separation / splitting
Ana Andronache


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aggregate separation / splitting


Explanation:
ISEPREN polyurethane screens offer the highest screening efficiency and are the modern cost effective of achieving improved productivity at reduced maintenance cost in ***aggregate separation*** under both wet and dry conditions.

http://www.temaisenmann.co.uk/products/19/tensioned-panels

It appeared that spalling of gravel concrete could occur in three separate ways. These were surface failures, separation of external corners, and ***aggregate splitting***. 101. The problem of ****aggregate splitting**** had been examined and itseemed that for concrete mixes, using the same type of aggregate, increases in the stiffness or the otr strength of the m r a could increase the likelihood of splitting of the aggregate.

http://jisc.iceknowledge.com/ArticleView.aspx?doi=10.1680/ii...

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Native speaker of: Romanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mounting/Installation of an aggregate grader/grading plant


Explanation:
The plant separetes the aggregates into several sizes with well defined lower and upper limited diameters.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Ambas sugerencias fueron correctas, pero esta opción me pareció la más acertada. ¡Gracias a todos!