KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

300 HP c/u

English translation: ea.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:c/u
English translation:ea.
Entered by: Annette Flear

11:51 Jan 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machinery
Spanish term or phrase: 300 HP c/u
This is from a technical specification relating to a grinding machine.
'1- Doble brazo (corte / amolado) 300 HP c/u para muelas de hasta 1500 mm de diam. máximo'
Can anyone tell me what c/u stands for as I cannot find this in English?
Annette Flear
c/u >> cada uno(a) >> ea. >> each
Explanation:
Mucha suerte,

JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Jose Luis - it's always simple things like these that get me every time!! Perhaps I should try switching my brain on on Mondays!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7c/u >> cada uno(a) >> ea. >> eachJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5300 HP eachMarva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
c/u >> cada uno(a) >> ea. >> each


Explanation:
Mucha suerte,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Jose Luis - it's always simple things like these that get me every time!! Perhaps I should try switching my brain on on Mondays!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min
  -> Thank you! Good week to you!

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Eso mismo. ¿Qué tal va "argentino adoptado"? Besos a los dos :-)
2 mins
  -> :-))) Arreglando cosas y trámites

agree  xxxEDLING
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxtazdog
10 mins
  -> Gracias...Good to see you

agree  Marianela Melleda
18 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Rossana Triaca
37 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  diego asensio
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
300 HP each


Explanation:
+

Marva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish