rodillo

English translation: grinding wheel

Spanish term or phrase:rodillo
English translation:grinding wheel
Entered by: Annette Flear

12:46 Jan 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machinery
Spanish term or phrase: rodillo
Again this is from a technical specification relating to a grinding machine (a cylindrical one I think).
'1- Doble brazo (corte / amolado) 300 HP c/u para muelas de hasta 1500 mm de diam. máximo
2- Diámetro mínimo rodillo a procesar 300 mm
3- Diámetro máximo rodillo a procesar 1500 mm
4- Largo máximo de rodillo a procesar 6000 mm
5- Giro del rodillo por medio de cuatro ruedas c/ solapa ( 2 fijas mas 2 moviles)'
Could this be spindle, wheel head or work head perhaps?
Annette Flear
roller (wheel) or roller shaft
Explanation:
Normally rodillo is translated as roller (wheel), and on a grinding machine it could be a "dresser" as well. But in this context, since the grinding wheel diameter and the max. diameter of the rodillo are the same (1500 mm), it might refer to the shaft on which the grinding wheel is mounted. The "a procesar", which throws me a bit as well, could mean "max or min diam. of grinding wheel on shaft" . I'd check with your client if I were you.
Selected response from:

Willem Prinse
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and advice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1drum (cylinder)
xxxForna
4 +1roller
João Carlos Pijnappel
2roller (wheel) or roller shaft
Willem Prinse


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roller


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drum (cylinder)


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eusebio Abasolo
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
roller (wheel) or roller shaft


Explanation:
Normally rodillo is translated as roller (wheel), and on a grinding machine it could be a "dresser" as well. But in this context, since the grinding wheel diameter and the max. diameter of the rodillo are the same (1500 mm), it might refer to the shaft on which the grinding wheel is mounted. The "a procesar", which throws me a bit as well, could mean "max or min diam. of grinding wheel on shaft" . I'd check with your client if I were you.


    members.shaw.ca/justin.le/grinder.html
Willem Prinse
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and advice!