KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sistema antisalida

English translation: pulley guard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema antisalida
English translation:pulley guard
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

01:11 Dec 21, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Manual de Mantenimiento de Elevadores
Spanish term or phrase: sistema antisalida
Inspección y pruebas a realizar durante las inspecciones de mantenimiento
• Comprobar el estado del sistema antisalida de cables y el conjunto de protección de la polea.
• Comprobar que la máquina se encuentra limpia, poniendo especial interés en los componentes eléctricos.
• El freno de discos de la máquina no necesita ningún tipo de reglaje, se entrega puesto a punto y calibrado de fábrica.

I am assuming this is some kind of enclosure to keep the cables neatly tucked in, but have no idea what it's called in Spanish.

Many thanks!
Lydia De Jorge
United States
pulley guard (ver abajo)
Explanation:
one option:

pulley guard= sistema antisalida de cables, que evita que los cables de acero se salgan de la polea y tambien es el conjunto de protección de la polea.

[PDF] Ladder-Lift Assembly and Operating Instructions - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Inspect the wire rope for wear and damage. Check the fitting to the carrier is secure and is in .... Insert the head section with the pulley guard upwards. ...
www.novocastrianrentals.com.au/pdf/Ladder Instructions 3100...

Justia :: 29 C.F.R. Subpart O—Machinery and Machine Guarding -- US ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
View or download PDF. (6) Types 27 and 28 depressed center wheels mean wheels ..... (7) Nip-point belt and pulley guard means a device which encloses the pulley ..... or wire rope and shall travel in a pipe or other suitable enclosure ...
law.justia.com/us/cfr/.../29-5.1.1.1.8.15.html - Estados Unidos - En caché

Regards :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-12-21 02:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] PART P GUARDING POWER TRANSMISSION MACHINERY WAC Page 296-307-280 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
“Nip-point belt and pulley guard” means a device that encloses the pulley and has rounded or ...... They will run off a pulley when direction is reversed. ...
198.187.3.10/WISHA/Rules/agriculture/PDFs/307PartP.pdf

Rgds:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-21 14:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

===============
Please let me try to clarify with the following according to my experience.
This is valid for elevators and also for cranes, both of them have steel wire ropes and pulleys,sheaves,etc.
The wire ropes don't fall out the pulleys, they run off the pulleys, as in spanish "los cables se salen de la polea o se saltan de la polea".
I have never heard in spanish about a "sistema antisalida de cables", instead of that I 've always heard about "proteccion de la polea", "guardapolea", "sistema que evita que los cables se descarrilen o se salgan o se salten de la polea",etc.
In all the english technical manuals that I can remember I have seen "pulley guard" for the piece of bent steel bar that avoid the wire rope running off the pulley. For me, there is no doubt about it. With regard to "conjunto de proteccion de polea", I would suggest to use something like " pulley protection assembly"if you insist in translating that. In my opinion, they are redundant terms, even in the source text in Spanish. Saludos y Felices Fiestas :)
================

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-26 16:04:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lydia De Jorge,many thanks for your feedback.Felices Fiestas :)
Selected response from:

cranesfreak
Grading comment
I truly appreciate your help! I still have a LONG way to go with this project so you'll be seeing more queries... Happy Holidays!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pulley guard (ver abajo)
cranesfreak
3anti-fall out system
Charles Davis


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-fall out system


Explanation:
This is what the Spanish company Dynatech, specialists in elevator safety systems, call their "sistema antisalida de cables" in the English-language version of the technical specifications for their Star Overspeed Governor (Limitador de Velocidad). See http://www.dynatech-elevation.com/pub/documentos/documentos_... (Spanish) and http://www.dynatech-elevation.com/pub/documentos/documentos_... (English), p. 28 in both.
The only place I can find "sistema antisalida de cable" is in Dynatech, so it may be their invention.
Good luck.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema antisalida de cables
pulley guard (ver abajo)


Explanation:
one option:

pulley guard= sistema antisalida de cables, que evita que los cables de acero se salgan de la polea y tambien es el conjunto de protección de la polea.

[PDF] Ladder-Lift Assembly and Operating Instructions - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Inspect the wire rope for wear and damage. Check the fitting to the carrier is secure and is in .... Insert the head section with the pulley guard upwards. ...
www.novocastrianrentals.com.au/pdf/Ladder Instructions 3100...

Justia :: 29 C.F.R. Subpart O—Machinery and Machine Guarding -- US ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
View or download PDF. (6) Types 27 and 28 depressed center wheels mean wheels ..... (7) Nip-point belt and pulley guard means a device which encloses the pulley ..... or wire rope and shall travel in a pipe or other suitable enclosure ...
law.justia.com/us/cfr/.../29-5.1.1.1.8.15.html - Estados Unidos - En caché

Regards :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-12-21 02:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] PART P GUARDING POWER TRANSMISSION MACHINERY WAC Page 296-307-280 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
“Nip-point belt and pulley guard” means a device that encloses the pulley and has rounded or ...... They will run off a pulley when direction is reversed. ...
198.187.3.10/WISHA/Rules/agriculture/PDFs/307PartP.pdf

Rgds:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-21 14:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

===============
Please let me try to clarify with the following according to my experience.
This is valid for elevators and also for cranes, both of them have steel wire ropes and pulleys,sheaves,etc.
The wire ropes don't fall out the pulleys, they run off the pulleys, as in spanish "los cables se salen de la polea o se saltan de la polea".
I have never heard in spanish about a "sistema antisalida de cables", instead of that I 've always heard about "proteccion de la polea", "guardapolea", "sistema que evita que los cables se descarrilen o se salgan o se salten de la polea",etc.
In all the english technical manuals that I can remember I have seen "pulley guard" for the piece of bent steel bar that avoid the wire rope running off the pulley. For me, there is no doubt about it. With regard to "conjunto de proteccion de polea", I would suggest to use something like " pulley protection assembly"if you insist in translating that. In my opinion, they are redundant terms, even in the source text in Spanish. Saludos y Felices Fiestas :)
================

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-26 16:04:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lydia De Jorge,many thanks for your feedback.Felices Fiestas :)

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
I truly appreciate your help! I still have a LONG way to go with this project so you'll be seeing more queries... Happy Holidays!