KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

foso

English translation: pit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:foso
English translation: pit
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

12:04 Dec 21, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Manual de Mantenimiento de Ascensores
Spanish term or phrase: foso
Inspección y pruebas a realizar durante las inspecciones de mantenimiento del dispositivo de alarma:
• Comprobar que funciona y es audible desde el exterior del hueco, por las personas responsables de auxilio.
• Comprobar que todos los interruptores de parada (**foso**, techo de cabina y botoneras de revisión) funcionan correctamente.

I had previously translated as 'shaft' but now I am not sure. The document also uses 'hueco'. Very confusing! TIA!
Lydia De Jorge
United States
elevator (shaft) pit
Explanation:
It is the very bottom of the shaft - see the illustrations in Spanish and English below. "Hueco" is the shaft.
Selected response from:

erowe
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4elevator (shaft) piterowe
3Pit
Conor Gray
Summary of reference entries provided
elevator pit stop switch
Charles Davis
General elevator information
Reed James

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
elevator (shaft) pit


Explanation:
It is the very bottom of the shaft - see the illustrations in Spanish and English below. "Hueco" is the shaft.


    Reference: http://www.weber-iggam.com/impermeabilizacion-y-tratamiento-...
    Reference: http://www.liftpitliner.com/
erowe
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reed James
46 mins

agree  cranesfreak
1 hr

agree  Charles Davis: Just got there first, so...
2 hrs

agree  Rocio Barrientos
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pit


Explanation:
As far as I can tell, the 'foso' is the pit at the bottom of the lift shaft. 'Elevator pit' seems to return quite a few search results on Google.

Hope this is of some help.

Conor






    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/elevator-pit-1
    Reference: http://www.otis.com/site/ca-eng/OT_DL_Documents/OT_DL_SiteDo...
Conor Gray
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference: elevator pit stop switch

Reference information:
"Elevator Pit Stop Switch
This device, strategically located at elevator pit entry and
exit points, greatly enhances safety for personnel who work
in the elevator pit by preventing unexpected elevator
movement. Stop switches complement OSHA’s Lock-Out
Tag-Out program by providing an alternative means of
shutting off the elevator and by eliminating reliance on the
main-line disconnect."
http://www.otis.com/site/ca-eng/OT_DL_Documents/OT_DL_SiteDo...

"(g) Stop Switch in Pits. There shall be installed in the pit of every power elevator an enclosed type positive acting stop switch meeting the requirements of Section 3040(b)(5), except elevators installed before June 5, 1947.

(1) This switch shall be located so as to be accessible from the pit access door. Where access to the pits of elevators in a multiple hoistway is by means of a single separate access door, the stop switch for each elevator shall be located adjacent to the nearest point of access to its pit from the access door."
California Code of Regulations. Title 8, Section 3016. Pits for Elevators
http://www.dir.ca.gov/title8/3016.html

etc.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

4 hrs
Reference: General elevator information

Reference information:
Hi Lydia,

When I was translating elevator specifications, I found this site useful.


    Reference: http://tiny.cc/r5cz7
Reed James
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16