KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

placa de características

English translation: rating plate/technical data plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:placa de características
English translation:rating plate/technical data plate
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

18:01 Dec 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Manual de Mantenimiento de Ascensores
Spanish term or phrase: placa de características
• Comprobar que existe la placa de características en el interior de la cabina.
• Comprobar que los pulsadores de llamada en rellano, pulsadores de cabina (selección nivel, abrir puertas), funcionan correctamente.
• Comprobar el correcto funcionamiento de la vía de comunicación de doble sentido (cabina con exterior).


Thanks in advance!
Lydia De Jorge
United States
rating plate/technical data plate
Explanation:
rating plate > placa de características / (etiquetas de) placa con ...
5 May 2008 ... (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of rating plate: placa de características / (etiquetas de) placa con especificaciones [Energy / Power ...
www.proz.com › ... › Energy / Power Generation - En caché - Similares
loading.gif Por favor espere. Cargando ... NORMA TECNICA ...Titulo Español: Transformadores. Placa de características. Titulo Inglés: Transformers. Rating Plate. Carácter: Voluntaria. Des regularización:. Revisión: ...
www.inen.gov.ec/normas/norma.php?COD_NORMA=2279 - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/Spanish/placa de c...
name plate (placa de características, tarjeta, letrero con el nombre), rating plate (placa de características, datos de placa, chapa de matrícula). Consider also: technical data plate (placa de características), nameplate (placa de identificación, letrero con nombre). Additional references: Spanish, Spain. (volunteer & more translations).

Merry Christmas!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-26 20:10:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. Happy Boxing Day! Un abrazo.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rating plate/technical data plate
Taña Dalglish
3Nameplategalloc


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nameplate


Explanation:
I am a structural engineer and work with other disciplines like electrical and mechanical engineers. Motor fabricators put the particular characteristics of their motor in plates attached to them. I've seen the same for generators, etc.
They call them "Nameplates"

galloc
United States

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rating plate/technical data plate


Explanation:
rating plate > placa de características / (etiquetas de) placa con ...
5 May 2008 ... (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of rating plate: placa de características / (etiquetas de) placa con especificaciones [Energy / Power ...
www.proz.com › ... › Energy / Power Generation - En caché - Similares
loading.gif Por favor espere. Cargando ... NORMA TECNICA ...Titulo Español: Transformadores. Placa de características. Titulo Inglés: Transformers. Rating Plate. Carácter: Voluntaria. Des regularización:. Revisión: ...
www.inen.gov.ec/normas/norma.php?COD_NORMA=2279 - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/Spanish/placa de c...
name plate (placa de características, tarjeta, letrero con el nombre), rating plate (placa de características, datos de placa, chapa de matrícula). Consider also: technical data plate (placa de características), nameplate (placa de identificación, letrero con nombre). Additional references: Spanish, Spain. (volunteer & more translations).

Merry Christmas!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-26 20:10:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. Happy Boxing Day! Un abrazo.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank You!!!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak
9 hrs
  -> Thank you so much. Happy holidays. Un abrazo.