KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

maniobra eléctrica de socorro

English translation: Electrical rescue operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maniobra eléctrica de socorro
English translation:Electrical rescue operation
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

20:14 Dec 24, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Manual de Mantenimiento de Ascensores
Spanish term or phrase: maniobra eléctrica de socorro
Se debe colocar, en el cuarto de máquinas o en el interior de su cerramiento, las instrucciones detalladas a ser cumplidas en caso de parada intempestiva y especialmente las instrucciones correspondientes de la maniobra de socorro manual o de la maniobra eléctrica de socorro y de la llave de desenclavamiento de las puertas de piso.

TIA!
Lydia De Jorge
United States
Electrical rescue operation
Explanation:
another option:

[PDF] ELEVATOR RESCUE I. INTRODUCTION ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Elevator Rescue. 06/08/00. 13. Check the electrical circuits (main .... operation, it is very dangerous and should only be used as the very last resort. ...
www.lafdtraining.org/ists/books/bk29ch6elev.pdf - Similares
[PDF] TACTICAL GUIDELINES EMERGENCY OPERATIONS MANUAL Elevator Rescue 8 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
EMERGENCY OPERATIONS MANUAL. Elevator Rescue. 8-15-94 PAGE 4 OF 4. EOM 514.00 (rev. 5-5-05). - Shut the main electrical power off to the elevator. ...
sdnorthzone.net/PDF/EOM/sections/514.pdf - Similares
[PDF] PowerPoint 演示文稿 - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
DEM Series MRL Elevator. --- Auto Electrical Rescue Operation. MCU. AC-DC. UPS. Leveling. Switches. Brake. Battery. Machine. Inverter ...
www.austandelevator.com/uploadFile/product/.../200907151323...
[PDF] Elevator Rescue - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Once the rescue operation is completed, the Company Officer should reinstall the emergency hatch, remove the ladders, and restore the power to the elevator ...
www.pbcgov.com/fire/pdfs/TrainingAndSafety/.../QS_ElevatorR...

Felices Fiestas :)
Selected response from:

cranesfreak
Grading comment
THANKS AGAIN!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Electrical rescue operation
cranesfreak
3automatic rescue operation
Neil Ashby
3emergency electrical operation
meirs


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emergency electrical operation


Explanation:
I think so

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Maybe "electrical emergency operation" would do, but I would go with Cranefreak's "Electrical Rescue Operation," as "socorrer" means helping people :)
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Electrical rescue operation


Explanation:
another option:

[PDF] ELEVATOR RESCUE I. INTRODUCTION ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Elevator Rescue. 06/08/00. 13. Check the electrical circuits (main .... operation, it is very dangerous and should only be used as the very last resort. ...
www.lafdtraining.org/ists/books/bk29ch6elev.pdf - Similares
[PDF] TACTICAL GUIDELINES EMERGENCY OPERATIONS MANUAL Elevator Rescue 8 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
EMERGENCY OPERATIONS MANUAL. Elevator Rescue. 8-15-94 PAGE 4 OF 4. EOM 514.00 (rev. 5-5-05). - Shut the main electrical power off to the elevator. ...
sdnorthzone.net/PDF/EOM/sections/514.pdf - Similares
[PDF] PowerPoint 演示文稿 - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
DEM Series MRL Elevator. --- Auto Electrical Rescue Operation. MCU. AC-DC. UPS. Leveling. Switches. Brake. Battery. Machine. Inverter ...
www.austandelevator.com/uploadFile/product/.../200907151323...
[PDF] Elevator Rescue - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Once the rescue operation is completed, the Company Officer should reinstall the emergency hatch, remove the ladders, and restore the power to the elevator ...
www.pbcgov.com/fire/pdfs/TrainingAndSafety/.../QS_ElevatorR...

Felices Fiestas :)

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
THANKS AGAIN!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Right! Happy holidays, Cranefreak :)
1 hr
  -> Maria Eugenia, Many thanks for your confirmation.Merry X-mas :)

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: Merry Christmas!
3 hrs
  -> Jose, Many thanks for your confirmation.Merry X-mas :)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automatic rescue operation


Explanation:
...as opposed to a 'manual rescue operation' this is an automatically performed 'electrical' rescue operation....
my suggestion / interpretation.
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-25 12:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*** in place of "OPERATION" I think maybe "PROCEDURE" would be better....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-25 12:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"AUTOMATIC RESCUE PROCEDURE"

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102