KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

puesta en tiro

English translation: put under tension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puesta en tiro
English translation:put under tension
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

20:01 Dec 26, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Manual de Mantenimiento de Ascensores
Spanish term or phrase: puesta en tiro
COLOCACIÓN DE CABLES DE TRACCIÓN Y PUESTA EN TIRO.
121. COLOCACIÓN DE CABLES DE TRACCIÓN, EN LOS TENSORES CON MUELLES, DEL CHASIS DE CABINA.
121.2 COLOCACION DE CABLES DE TRACCIÓN, EN LOS TENSORES SIN MUELLES, DEL CHASIS DE CONTRAPESO.
122 COLOCACIÓN DEL CHASIS DE CABINA Y CONTRAPESO, EN LA PUESTA EN TIRO DEL ASCENSOR.
Lydia De Jorge
United States
put under tension
Explanation:
Then the cable tension has to be equalized.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4put under tension
bigedsenior
3Traction roping installation
Toni Castano


  

Answers


1 day 37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Traction roping installation


Explanation:
According to the info I´ve found, I think this procedure refers to the installation of traction ropes (roping) of the lift/elevator.

Refs.:
http://www.elevatorbooks.com/Content/Site108/FilesSamples/39...
Conventional elevators are ROPED either 1:1 or 2:1 (Figure 1.8) for both car and counterweight. In some unusual installations and special applications, 1:1 car and 2:1 counterweight ROPING has been used.

http://blog.gmveurolift.es/?p=136
Un pistón hidráulico puede ser de dos tipos, de un solo tramo o de varios tramos (también conocidos como telescópicos). Tanto uno como el otro pueden colocarse debajo de la cabina o lateralmente. Funcionan por empuje directo (tiro 1:1) o indirecto (tiro 2:1, desmultiplicación mediante polea y cables).

http://www.permagsa.com/Argazkiak/Docs/HomeElevatorDatosgene...
Home elevator Datos generales
Tiro 1:1 / 2:1
Roping: 2:1

http://www.mpascensores.info/archivos/componentesOEM/PESAMAC...
• Fácil instalación para los siguientes casos:
- En el amarre de los cables en el chasis de la cabina, tiro directo 1:1 (fig.1)
• Simple assembly in the following cases:
- On rope socket of car frame, direct suspension 1:1 (fig. 1)

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5526901/description.html
Elevators typically consist of an elevator car and a counterweight for travel within a hoistway. A plurality of ropes extending up to the top of the hoistway mechanically connect the car and the counterweight together. In a 1:1 roping arrangement, the ropes attach directly to the car and the counterweight. In a 2:1 roping arrangement, a sheave is mounted on the top of the car, or on the top of the counterweight, or both, to route the ropes back up the hoistway to a fixed position within the hoistway.

http://www.navarra.es/NR/rdonlyres/775A941B-AFBA-4A8E-AA9B-8...
Instalador de ascensores y montacargas
¿Qué hace?
Es el encargado de la instalación y realización de los diferentes elementos estructurales, mecánicos, hidráulicos, neumáticos y eléctricos de los ascensores y montacargas, así como de su revisión y mantenimiento. Los trabajos que realiza se resumen en una visita de comprobación de las dimensiones del hueco del ascensor, descarga y distribución de los materiales, colocación de la polea y verificación de la resistencia del gancho, aplomado de la instalación, instalación mecánica en el foso de chasis de cabina y plataforma de trabajo, instalación de las guías, electrificación, instalación de polea, puertas de piso, PUESTA EN TIRO DE LA INSTALACIÓN DE CABINA, instalación de puerta de cabina y paneles de puerta, electrificación de la cabina y dispositivos de seguridad, montaje de elementos interiores de cabina y, finalmente, ajustes y comprobaciones de los elementos del ascensor.


Toni Castano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put under tension


Explanation:
Then the cable tension has to be equalized.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Thanks!