KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

mola

English translation: grinding bit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mola
English translation:grinding bit
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

01:44 Dec 27, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Manual de Mantenimiento de Ascensores
Spanish term or phrase: mola
From a list of tools:
• Un taladro normal pequeño.
• Una cinta métrica de 30 m.
• Una mola.
• Discos de corte.
• Dos llaves inglesas (Una grande y otra pequeña).
• Un juego de llaves planas desde 6_7 hasta 27_29.
• Un estuche de llaves Allen desde 2 hasta 12.
• Una llave de carraca reversible.

Many thanks for your help!
Lydia De Jorge
United States
grinding bit
Explanation:
...to go with the drill
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
According to the client this is what it is. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grinding bit
bigedsenior
5grindstoneGGruia
4grinding machine
cranesfreak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grinding machine


Explanation:
one option
Diccionario técnico Akal de conservación y restauración de bienes ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
Celia Martínez Cabetas, Lourdes Rico Martínez - 2003 - Architecture - 1122 páginas
... m I Schleifer m I whetter, grinder / arrotino ml rémouleur m ... Schleifmaschine// grinding machine / mola// rémouleur m amolar / schärfen, schleifen, ...
books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=8446012278...

Saludos :)

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 127

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grindstone


Explanation:
The latin word mola means millstone.
www.mola.net

GGruia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grinding bit


Explanation:
...to go with the drill


    Reference: http://www.toolshedsheffield.co.uk/store/index.php?main_page...
bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
According to the client this is what it is. Thanks!