KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

patin de apertura

English translation: opening sliding plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patin de apertura
English translation:opening sliding plate
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

12:52 Dec 27, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Manual de Mantenimiento de Ascensores
Spanish term or phrase: patin de apertura
Dear colleagues:

Firstly, happy holidays to all.

I need help with the term "patin de apertura". This section of the manual speaks to the placement of the operator on the roof of the elevator car.

US English please. Context:


COLOCACION DEL OPERADOR EN TECHO DE CABINA.
La instalación del operador puede hacerse sobre el techo de cabina o bien en el frontal utilizando las jambas como puntos de anclaje.

El operador viene embalado en una caja y sobre unos soportes de madera, junto a la pisadera, el *** patin de apertura *** y la bolsa de accesorios.

Al ser montado sobre las 2 omegas de cabina, situadas en el techo del embarque de la cabina, se fija con 2 soportes con sus tornillos, tuecas y arandelas correspondientes, para su regulación.

Thank you for your suggestions.

And a happy New Year to all.
Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
opening sliding plate
Explanation:
one option

Felicidades:)
Selected response from:

cranesfreak
Grading comment
Thanks again and HNY!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1opening skidConstantinos Faridis
3opening sliding plate
cranesfreak


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opening sliding plate


Explanation:
one option

Felicidades:)

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thanks again and HNY!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much Cranesfreak. Very helpful. I am so grateful for your expertise and Happy Holidays. Un abrazo.


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
opening skid


Explanation:
US (United States) trade suppliers of Skid Steer Loader Rent. ... side entrance skid steers, wheel loaders, telehandlers, excavators, mini-excavators, ...
www.kellysearch.com/us-product-68245.html

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lydia De Jorge: Perhaps it would help if you read the context before posting random answers that help no one. HAPPY NEW YEAR!
10 hrs